ADVERTISEMENT

Area Golf

International Junior Masters

at East Aurora Country Club

Wednesday’s Championship Flight

First Round

32-Trevor Ranton (Waterloo, Ont.) d. 1-Brodie McKinney (Stoney Creek, Ont.), 2-up; 2-Camilo Aguado (Mexico) d. 31-David Berkun, (Getzville) 4&2; 3-Sam Hebert (St. Thomas, Ont.) d. 30-Alec Miller 3&2; 4-Rryan Borg (Caledon, Ont.) d. 29-Andrew Galvin (Webster) 6&5; 5-Niall McMullen (Scotland) d. Joey Savoie (Montreal) 5&4; 6-Gunner Doyle (Pittsford) d. 27-Will Thomson (Pittsford) 4&2; 26-Eduardo Carrete (Mexico) d.-7 Jack Gianniny (Rochester) 3&2; 23-Owen Bates (Massissauga, Ont) d. 8-Ivan Camilo Ramirez (Colombia) 4&3; 24-Jake Milanowski (Peachtree City, Ga.) d. 9-Hanish Nagrani (Welland, Ont.) 1-up; 10-Ben Hayes (Fairlee, Vt.) d. Wilson Lockwood (Jamestown( 2&1; 11-Cory Cullen (Buffalo) d. Carlos Jesus Ardila (Colombia) 4&2; 21-Brendan Hunter (Groton, Mass.) d.-12 Jose Luis Martinez (Mexico) 2&1; 13-Pablo Torres (Colombia) d. 20-Connor Raeman (Canandaigua) 4&3; 19-Raul Pereda (Mexico) d. 14-James Grachos (Buffalo) 3&2; 18-Evan Santa (Edgewater, Md.) d. Gregory Sibick (Williamsville) 1-up; 17-Timothy Colanta (Championsgate, Fla.) d. 16-Nick West (Maryland), 6&5.

Tuesday’s First Round

Camilo Aguado (Mexico) 67

Ryan Borg (Caldon, Ont.) 68

Sam Hebert (St. Thomas, Ont.) 71

Jack Fianniny (Rochester) 72

Timothy Colanta (Championsgate, Fla.) 72

Brendan Hunter (Groton, Ma.) 73

Joey Savoie (Montreal, Que.) 73

Will Thompson (Pittsford) 73

Kevin Borowicz (Grand Island) 73

Carlos Jesus Ardilla (Columbia) 73

Ivan Camilo Ramirez (Columbia) 73

Gunner Doyle (Pittsford) 74

Wilson Lockwood (Jamestown) 74

Brodie McKinney (Stoney Creek, Ont.) 74

Gregory Sibick (Williamsville) 74

Niall McMullen (Scotland) 74

Jose Luis Martinez (Mexico) 75

Eduardo Carrete (Mexico) 75

Matt van Niekerk (Rochester) 75

James Grochos (Buffalo) 75

Andrew Galvin (Webster) 75

Colin Dubnik (Rochester) 75

Nick West (Md.) 76

Hanish Nagrani (Welland, Ont.) 76

Evan Santa (Edgewater, Md.) 76

Brad Hildebrandy (Ancaster, Ont.) 76

Connor Raeman (Canandaigua) 76

Cory Cullen (Buffalo) 76

Pablo Torres (Columbia) 76

Trevor Ranton (Wanterloo, Ont.) 77

Raul Pereda (Mexico) 77

Alec Miller (Pittsford) 77

David Berkun (Getzville) 77

Edward Kreienberg (Pittsford) 78

James (Ian) Spellane (Rochester) 78

Ben Hayes (Fairlee, Vt.) 78

Zitong Zhao (Annapolis, Md.) 78

Davis Jensen (Loudonville) 78

Andrew Hinton (Aurora, Ohio) 78

Yuehao Deng (Bradenton, Fla.) 78

Mark Lesinski (Getzville) 78

Thomas Kolb (Farmington) 79

Henry Moon (Thornhill, Ont.) 79

Garrett Atkinson (Oakville, Ont.) 79

Maxime Laoun (Montreal, Que.) 79

Rhys Davies (Waterloo, Ont.) 79

Nolan Ditcher (Randolph) 79

Brad Belote (Lancaster) 79

Dean Arthur (Williamsville) 79

Murray Naysmith (Scotland) 79

Michael Lane (Fairport) 79

Calvin Beckwith (Saratoga Springs) 79

Jake Milanowski (Peachtree City, Ga.) 80

Kurtis Campbell (St. Lazare, Que.) 80

Christopher Yustin (East Amherst) 80

Marc Holzhauer (Clarence Center) 80

Jeffery Gardner (Port Carling, Ont.) 80

Fernando Arzate Martinez (Mexico) 81

Etienne Papineau (Quebec) 81

Aaron Schauger (Grand Island) 81

Matthew Cholod (Bowmansville, Ont.) 81

Owen Bates (Mississauga, Ont.) 81

Nicholas Ross (Dundas, Ont.) 81

Benjamin Reichert (East Amherst) 81

Gerardo Pastrana (Mexico) 82

Jean Diego Sanchez-Pillot (Mexico) 82

Chandler Kraska (Eden) 82

Ian Buchanan (Charlottesville, Va.) 83

Sean O’Hara (Mississauga, Ont.) 83

Carl Davidson (East Aurora) 84

Daniel Kwon (Toronto, Ont.) 85

Ryan Fishback (East Aurora) 87

Antonio Lopez Woodworth (Mexico) 87

Jean Michael Veillette (Quebec) 88

Matt Lesinski (Getzville) 88

William Langford (Port Hope, Ont.) 90

Peter Goszewski (Hamburg) 90

Logan O’Hara (Mississauga, Ont.) 90

Justin Petrocy (East Aurora) 115

Thursday’s Tee Times

GOLD FLIGHT—8:36 a.m.: Maxime Laoun/Etienne Papineau; 8:44 a.m.: Kevin Borowicz/Murray Naysmith; 8:52 a.m.: Thomas Kolb/Nicholas Ross; 9 a.m.: Brad Hildebrandt/Colin Dubnik; 9:08 a.m.: Matt van Niekerk/Edward Kreienberg; 9:16 a.m.: Rhys Davies/Matthew Cholod; 9:24 a.m.: Ian Buchanan/Marc Holzhauer; 9:32 a.m.: Calvin Beckwith/James Spellane.

SILVER FLIGHT—8:36 a.m.: Zitong Zhao/Sean O’Hara; 8:44 a.m.: Garrett Atkinson/Kurtis Campbell; 8:52 a.m.: Christopher Yustin/Dean Arthur; 9 a.m.: Michael Lane/Nolan Ditcher; 9:08 a.m.: Brad Belote/Benjamin Reichert; 9:16 a.m.: Andrew Hinton/Yuehao Deng; 9:24 a.m.: Henry Moon/Jean Diego Sanchez-Pillot; 9:32 a.m.: Davis Jensen/Logan O’Hara.

BRONZE FLIGHT—10:32 a.m.: Chandler Kraska/Owen Bates; 10:40 a.m.: Carl Daivdson/Daniel Kwon; 10:48 a.m.: Gerardo Pastrana/Peter Goszewski; 10:56 a.m.: Jeffery Gardner/Jean Michelle Veillette; 10:32 a.m.: Mark Lesinski/William Langford; 10:40 a.m.: Antonio Lopez Woodworth/Matt Lesinski; 10:48 a.m.: Aaron Schauger/Ryan Fishback; 10:56 a.m.: Fernando Arzate Martinez/Justin Petrocy.

BROOKFIELD: Ladies Two Day Invite — Overall winners: Nancy Davis & Rosemary Klein 61-66-127. Runners-up: Nan Rung & Kim Whipple 64-67-131. Engelbrecht Els flight: Laura Bar & Laurette Grupka 135. Katnook Estate flight: Barb Ritter & Ann Fonfara 135. Greg Norman Estates flight: Beverly VanDerzee & Marlene Culligan 134. Black Knight flight: JoAnn Smith & Gail Dewitt 141.

ELKDALE: Dr. Green Lawn Custom Turf Scramble — Gross winners: Frank Pascarella/Tom Hart/Terry Lacroix/Dick Smith 61. Net winners: Mitch Gray/Doug Prey/Paul Jusko/Bill Green 53.

Amateur Baseball

NEW ERA MUNY AAA

The U Diesel 11, The Gronk Show 3

Orchard Park 8, The Aud 5

Leibs 7, Pignataro’s 5

Pignataro’s 16, Leibs 5

West Herr 9, Kenmore C’s 3

AMERICAN LEGION

Lamm Post 6, Depew 3

Orchard Park 6, Allegany 1

Brounshidle 5, Dolan 4

Falconer 8, Hamburg 1

Eden Post 880 9, West Seneca 8

Lancaster 8, Jaworski 6

McKeever Post 4, Jurek 0