ADVERTISEMENT

ALL-WNY

FIRST TEAM

Chosen by Western New York coaches

P Player School Year

G Conor Nowak Eden 12

LS Christian Hollfelder Hamburg 12

A Connor Fields Timon-SJ 11

A John Januszkiewicz Orchard Park 12

A J.D. Recor Timon-SJ 12

A Colin Greenway Wmsv. East 11

M Zed Williams Silver Creek 12

M Max Maxwell Hamburg 12

M Adam DiMillo Timon-SJ 11

M Mitch Wilson Orchard Park 12

M Nick Wilcox Hamburg 12

D Nick Bammel Orchard Park 12

D Tyler Skretny W. S. East 10

D Tom Adolf St. Joe’s 12

SECOND TEAM

Jackson Brown-12 (Timon-St. Jude), Blake Rickan-11 (Wmsv. East), Austin Bishop-12 (Hamburg), Larson Sundown-10 (Akron), Lucas Shafer-11 (Hamburg), Derek Andrews-11 (Iroquois), Alec Dietsch-12 (Clarence), Alex Misterman-11 (St. Francis), Sturgis Sundown-11 (Akron), Jimmy Smith-12 (Frontier), Mike Franz-11 (East Aurora), Connor Cleary-12 (Canisius), Alex Corbett-12 (Timon-St. Jude), Anthony Principale-12 (Clarence).

WNY Coach of the Year:

Scott Moore (East Aurora)

Man of the Year:

Brad Dietsch (Clarence)

Bob Scott Award:

Cam MacDonald (Wmsv. North)

All-Americans

Zed Williams-12 (Silver Creek)

Connor Fields-11 (Timon-St. Jude)

Max Maxwell-12 (Hamburg)

Adam DiMillo-11 (Timon-St. Jude)

John Januszkiewicz-12 (Orchard Park)

Connor Nowak-12 (Eden)

J.D. Recor-12 (Timon-St. Jude)

Academic All-Americans

Austin Goltz-12 (Orchard Park)

Jack Mendelsohn-12 (Wmsv. East)

Zachary Mariani-12 (Wilson)

CLASS A

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

G Nate Martina Clarence 12

D Anthony Principale Clarence 12

M Alec Dietsch Clarence 12

A Matt Colicchia Clarence 12

M Josh Slowinski Clarence 10

G Luke Bartone Frontier 12

M Tyler Swartzott Frontier 11

M Jimmy Smith Frontier 12

LS Patrick Quinlivan Frontier 11

M Alex Juhasz Lancaster 11

D Jake Godrey Lancaster 11

A Matt Malecki Lancaster 10

M R.D. Hillman Lockport 12

M Zach Brown Lockport 12

M Mitch Wilson Orchard Park 12

G Tyler Ferrino Orchard Park 12

D Nick Bammel Orchard Park 12

A Austin Goltz Orchard Park 12

A John Januskiewicz Orchard Park 12

M Tim Wagner Orchard Park 12

SECOND TEAM

Anthony Principale-12 (Clarence), Steve Weppner-11 (Clarence), Lex Oakes-11 (Clarence), Mike Roth-12 (Clarence), Nathan Quinn-9 (Frontier), Brandon May-10 (Frontier), Ian Woods-12 (Frontier), Garrett Hileman-12 (Frontier), Tyler Bonk-12 (Lancaster), Jason Glauser-10 (Lancaster), Sean Gorenflo-10 (Lancaster), Sam Nowak-12 (Lockport), Glenn Cascia-12 (Lockport), Brian Moran-12 (Orchard Park), Spencer Cromwell-12 (Orchard Park), Matt Perla-10 (Orchard Park), Connor Eddy-12 (Orchard Park), Ralph Pagilei-12 (Orchard Park).

CLASS B

First Team

Pos. Player School Year

M Max Maxwell Hamburg 12

LS Christian Hollfelder Hamburg 12

M Nick Wilcox Hamburg 12

A Austin Bishop Hamburg 12

A Lucas Shafer Hamburg 11

A Derek Andrews Iroquois 11

G Dallas Meyers Iroquois 11

M Colton Reformat Iroquois 12

A Zac Dubuc Nia.-Wheat. 12

A Rob McMicking Nia.-Wheat. 12

G Wyatt Faunzy Nia.-Wheat. 12

M Carter Mann Sweet Home 12

LS Mike Prentice Sweet Home 12

G Parker Phillips W.S. East 11

A Jon Haun W.S. East 12

A Matt Mazza W.S. East 10

D Tyler Skretny W.S. East 10

G Adam Zawadski W.S. West 12

A Colin Greenway Wmsv. East 11

LS Blake Rickan Wmsv. East 11

M Brett Librock Wmsv. East 12

G Cam MacDonald Wmsv. North 12

M Jon Lunney Wmsv. North 12

M Eric Steinwachs Wmsv. North 12

SECOND TEAM

Adam Gawlak-12 (Hamburg), Evan Kuss-12 (Hamburg), Lucas Kramer-12 (Hamburg), Chris Hoover-12 (Hamburg), Ben Ott-12 (Hamburg), Brad Achmann-11 (Iroquois), Anthony Vadella-11 (Iroquois), Joe Cirroco-12 (Iroquois), Brennan Ferguson-11 (Niagara-Wheatfield), James Stenzel-12 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Seth Ferguson-10 (Niagara-Wheatfield), Jon Zellner-11 (North Tonawanda), Jimmy Poreda-11 (Sweet Home), Nick Cuomo-11 (Sweet Home), Quinn Miller-9 (West Seneca East), Scott Ackerman-12 (West Seneca East), John Lobdell-12 (West Seneca West), Alex Binner-11 (Wmsv. North), Sam Sexton-12 (Wmsv. North), Chad Steinwachs-10 (Wmsv. North), Nick Skibitsky-12 (Wmsv. East), Hudson Weil-11 (Wmsv. East), Ben Rein-12 (Wmsv. East), Jon Utech-10 (Wmsv. South), Zac Cammarata-12 (Wmsv. South).

CLASS C

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

G Gowah Abrams Akron 12

A Larson Sundown Akron 10

M Sturgis Sundown Akron 11

M Drew Smith Amherst 12

M Mike Franz East Aurora 11

A Parker Healy East Aurora 12

D Sam Barber East Aurora 12

D Sam Border East Aurora 12

G Conor Nowak Eden 12

G Brody Jimerson Gowanda 11

D Dennis Rammacher Lake Shore 12

D Wade Bergum Lake Shore 11

M Jack Tewscey Lew-Port 12

A Ben Austin Medina 12

A Kyle Barna Medina 11

A Clifford Brooks Salamanca 12

M Tanner John Salamanca 12

M Kaine Kettle Silver Creek 11

A Sherman Williams Silver Creek 10

D Tyson Brown Silver Creek 12

M Zed Williams Silver Creek 12

D Tim Walch Wilson 11

SECOND TEAM

Garrett Schultz (Akron), Connor Meier (Akron), Brian Thielman (Amherst), Dan Telban (East Aurora), Joey Gugino (East Aurora), Josh Clancy (East Aurora), Brady Bermingham (Eden), John Arnold (Eden), Josh Veloski (Gowanda), Marvin Curry (Lake Shore), Tommy Scanlan Jr. (Lake Shore), Noah Giusiana (Lew-Port), Derek Fuller (Medina), Tommy Zacher (Medina), Sean Greene (Salamanca), Chance Oates (Silver Creek), Frank Wolf (Silver Creek), Billy Brooks (Silver Creek), Brennan White (Silver Creek), Nate Serio (Silver Creek), Jacob Farmer (Wilson).

HONORABLE MENTION

AKRON: Steven Poodry, Clayton Ferry. AMHERST: Ian Moeser. EAST AURORA: Jeremy Swartout, Drew Horton Brad Wier. EDEN: Anthony Cummings, Alex Pustulka. GOWANDA: Randy Jimerson, Connor Halftown. LAKE SHORE: Luke Suelski, Bryce Parker. LEW-PORT: Jon Anderson, Alex Haim. MEDINA: Drew McMurray, Bryer Boyce, Matt Zacher. SILVER CREEK: Chase Scanlan, Owen Tallchief, Jonah Mohawk. WILSON: Zachary Mariani, Andrew Simpson.

ALL-CATHOLICS

First Team

Pos. Player School Year

A J.D. Recor Timon-SJ 12

A Connor Fields Timon-SJ 11

A Layne Collins Timon-SJ 11

A Michael Hubert St. Joe’s 12

M Adam DiMillo Timon-SJ 11

M Brandon Donahue Timon-SJ 11

M Alex Misterman St. Francis 12

M Mark Nasca St. Joe’s 11

LS James Bassett St. Joe’s 11

FO Andrew Pawenski St. Joe’s 12

D Alex Corbett Timon-SJ 12

D Connor Cleary Canisius 12

D Tom Adolf St. Joe’s 12

G Jackson Brown Timon-SJ 12

SECOND TEAM

A Ned Mathias Canisius 10

A Jarrett Dolegala St. Francis 12

A Dominic Perna St. Joe’s 10

D John Ennis Nichols 10

D Tim Biddle St. Francis 11

D James Deakin St. Joe’s 12

M Lewis Vaccaro Timon-SJ 12

M Mike Phillips Canisius 12

M Greg White Nichols 11

M Brett Benzinger St. Francis 12

LS Paul Burich Canisius 12

G Troy Ludtka Nichols 12

HONORABLE MENTION:

CANISIUS: Andrew Cleary-11, Joe Pernick-11, Steve Leous. NICHOLS: Jake Ziegler, Zach Cole-11. ST. MARY’S: Jake Ratigan-10. ST. FRANCIS: Scott Dosser, Tyler McTigue. ST. JOE’S: Dennis Gilbert-11, Myles Young-10, Nigel Davis-11. TIMON-ST. JUDE: Billy Coppola-11, Sam Watts-11.

Offensive Player of the Year:

Connor Fields-11 (Timon-St. Jude)

Defensive Player of the Year:

Jackson Brown-12 (Timon-St. Jude)

LAXPOWER.COM RANKINGS

Team W-L Rank

1. Hamburg 18-2 98.73

2. Timon-St. Jude 17-4 97.16

3. Silver Creek 16-2 95.84

4. Niagara-Wheatfield 16-3 95.32

5. Orchard Park 13-5 94.27

6. Clarence 13-5 93.28

7. St. Joe’s 12-6 90.89

8. Amherst 12-6 90.04

9. St. Francis 12-7 89.04

10. Akron 14-4 88.26

FINAL 2013 STANDINGS

CLASS A

School League All

Orchard Park 9-1 13-5

Clarence 8-2 13-5

Frontier 4-5 7-9

Lancaster 3-7 8-9

Lockport 0-9 3-13

CLASS B

Hamburg 10-0 13-2

Amherst 10-4 12-6

Niagara-Wheatfield 8-2 9-6

West Seneca East 10-5 11-8

Lake Shore 8-6 11-7

Williamsville North 8-6 9-9

Iroquois 8-6 9-9

Williamsville East 7-7 9-9

Sweet Home 4-9 4-13

West Seneca West 3-10 4-12

Williamsville South 2-11 3-14

Grand Island 1-12 3-13

North Tonawanda 1-12 1-16

CLASS C

Silver Creek 12-0 16-2

Akron 11-2 14-4

Wilson 9-5 13-5

East Aurora 7-5 8-6

Eden 4-5 5-11

Salamanca 5-9 7-9

Medina 2-7 8-9

Lew-Port 2-9 3-15

Gowanda 0-10 0-13

MONSIGNOR MARTIN

Timon-St. Jude 12-0 17-4

St. Joe’s 8-4 12-6

Nichols 6-5 11-8

St. Francis 5-6 12-7

Canisius 2-8 5-12

St. Mary’s/Lancaster 0-10 2-16

FINAL STATE RANKING, 2013

CLASS A: 5, Timon-St. Jude (17-4); 9, Orchard Park (17-2); 25, St. Joe’s (12-7). Honorable mention: Canisius (11-7).

CLASS B: 6, Hamburg (17-3); 20, Niagara-Wheatfield (11-7). Honorable mention: Williamsville East (13-6); Williamsville North (11-6).

CLASS C: 6, Silver Creek (17-1); 14, Akron (15-4); 20, East Aurora (11-6). Honorable mention: Medina (12-6); Salamanca (12-5).