ADVERTISEMENT

Annie Berg led off the bottom of the eighth with her second triple of the game and scored on Emily Haire’s single to give No. 1 seed Frewsburg its third straight Section VI Class C softball title with 3-2 win over Cassadaga Valley in Jamestown.

Berg also had an RBI triple in the first inning when the Bears took a 2-1 lead. Cass Valley tied it with a run in the fifth.

Haire had a pair of singles in the victory.

Winning pitcher Samantha Mott allowed four hits and struck out 12 while walking four as Frewsburg defeated an opponent it had split with during the CCAA II regular season.

It was the seventh sectional title for Frewsburg (17-5) in Jon Blanchard’s 19 seasons as coach.

In the Class D final, Pine Valley edged No. 1 seed Forestville, 4-3, in 10 innings, also in Jamestown.

Girls lacrosse

It was not a good day for Section VI teams in the Far West Regionals as Rochester-area (Section V) teams again demonstrated their superiority. All three Section V champions won the regional playoffs against Section VI opponents in games played at Eastridge High.

Led by Section V Player of the Year Sheila Nesselbush, who is headed for Northwestern, Penfield overwhelmed Section VI Class A champion Lancaster, 17-3.

The Patriots built a 9-2 halftime lead and never were in trouble.

Brighton (17-3), which has won 13 sectional titles and two state championships, defeated Hamburg, 15-7, in Class B.

The Barons had avenged a 2012 loss in the sectional final to Canandaigua in this year’s Section V championship round.

In Class C, Amherst was routed by perennial power Honeoye Falls/Lima, 21-0.

HF/L, which has won five of the last six Section V Class C championships and played in Class B the year it didn’t win, has a high-flying offense. The Cougars defeated Waterloo, 19-14, for the sectional title last week.

Tennis

Section VI champion Harry Wang and runner-up Mike Rusk advanced to the consolation semifinals of the State Public High School championships at the National Tennis Center in Flushing Meadows.

Wang defeated Tyler Reede of Newburgh Free Academy (6-1, 6-4) and Ethan Wilcox of Skaneateles (4-6, 7-5, 10-7) to advance to a match against Lars Olson of Doane Stuart.

Ben Spoor of Newburgh defeated Wang, 6-0, 6-0 on Friday while Rusk lost to Artemi Amari of Beacon, 6-2, 6-2 in his first match.

The doubles teams of August Bruno and Tommy Baldinger of Orchard Park and John and Andrew LeMar of North Tonawanda each won one match in the consolation bracket before they were eliminated.

Bruno-Bladinger won a gruelling 7-6, (3), 6-7 (2), 11-9 match over Colin Stewart and Alexander Stewart of Norwich on Saturday then fell to Andy Hu and Daniel Stevenson of Monroe-Woodbury, 6-4, 6-4.

Rowing

The Canisius High junior eight won its heat in 3 minutes, .87 seconds but two other Crusaders eights and a St. Joe’s eight had their heats postponed to today in the Canadian Secondary Schools Regatta on Martindale Pond in St. Catharines, Ont.

Stormy weather and high winds wreaked havoc with the regatta schedule forcing a delay of the start and then causing an interruptions in the middle of the program.

More than a dozen heats, most of them involving eight- or four-oared crews were put off to today starting at 6:30 a.m. in St. Catharines.

The Holy Angels junior eight managed to get its heat in and finished fourth in a heat won by Saratoga.