ADVERTISEMENT

The Sweet Home boys and West Seneca West girls won the large school division team titles Saturday in the ECIC track and field championship meet held at Hamburg.

In the small school division, the Cheektowaga boys and East Aurora girls won team championships.

All 28 ECIC teams competed against each other in the two-day meet, but large and small school winners were scored separately.

Sweet Home’s Tyvon Rivers won the 110-meter hurdles (15.24 seconds) and the triple jump (43 feet, 6½ inches), and helped the Panthers win the 400 relay (43.74) and place second in the 1,600 relay. Teammate Jeff Hart placed second in the 100 and 200 and anchored the 400 relay victory. Derell Hennings and Damon Luton also ran the 400 relay.

“Tyvon and Jeff were great when the pressure was on,” Sweet Home coach Brian Lombardo said. “They knew the situation and they knew what they had to do to win.”

Kathleen Zimmer won the 400 (57.65) and anchored West Seneca West’s victory in the 3,200 relay (9:43.01). Brianna Colello won the 100 hurdles (15.84) and took second in the 400 hurdles. Abigail Jankowski, Isabelle Mancino and Megan Weinreber were also on the winning relay team.

West did not enter a team in the 1,600 relay despite having the fastest time in Section VI so far this season.

“We chose not to run this weekend just to get away from it and be more hungry for next week,” West Seneca West coach Pete Szymanski said.

Szymanski was surprised to learn at the end of the meet that his girls had pulled out the team victory.

“We weren’t expecting to win it and I didn’t try to load anything up to try and win it,” he said. “We’ve got a great group of four seniors that have been with the program for four or five years and it’s a great way for them to go out.”

The East Aurora team of Marta McLaughlin, Hannah Rice, Hannah Hitchcock and Rebekah Zee wound up winning the 1,600 relay (4:06.52). McLaughlin was the top finisher in the 800 (2:18.38), just ahead of Rice.

West Seneca East’s Andy Smigiera won the 100 (11.27) and the 200 (22.71).

Lake Shore’s T.J. Hornberger won the 800 (1:55.18) and the mile (4:16.91).

Williamsville South’s Devon Patterson was a double winner in the field events, taking the shot put (61-2½) and the discus (153-11).

Starpoint freshman Sophia Tasselmyer took the 1,500 (4:51.01) and the 3,000 (10:05.72).

Frontier’s McKyla Brooks won the long jump (18-09) and the triple jump (38-04).

Starpoint’s Adam Yacos was first in the 400 (50.42), East Aurora’s Sean Phillips won the 3,200 (9:29.68), Jamestown’s Mitchell Moore won the 400 hurdles (55.31), and Clarence’s Dan Huben captured the 3,000 steeplechase (9:37.62).

The Tonawanda team of Jacob Choate, Nathan Holler, Phil Giuga and Bob Liebel won the 1,600 relay (3:29.81), while the Clarence team of Alec Southern, Kieran Coffey, Dan Huben and Ben Reinhardt won the 3,200 relay (8:13.31).

West Seneca West’s Gregory Hart won the long jump (20-10) and Clarence’s Teddy Okon won the high jump (6-7).

Starpoint’s Tom Moran won the pole vault (13-9), and Lake Shore’s Nick Winters was first in the pentathlon (2,757).

Lancaster’s Allie Mazur won the 100 (12.87), Jamestown’s Kylie Wilson won the 200 (27.02), Amherst’s Emily Irish-Ryan won the 400 hurdles (1:05.22), and Williamsville South’s Carolyn Hopkins won the 2,000 steeplechase (7:11.45).

The Lancaster team of Molly Scarpello, Morgan Foster, Tiffany Cycon and Mazur won the 400 relay (50.67).

Lancaster’s McKenzie Kuehlwind won the shot put (41-07½).

Alden’s Miranda Daucher took the discus (119-01), Williamsville North’s Lauren Hudson captured the high jump (5-05), Lancaster’s Jenn Thill won the pole vault (12-0) and Holland’s Jillian Faltyn won the pentathlon (2,397).