ADVERTISEMENT

Professional events

Event Course Date

Wegmans LPGA Championship Locust Hill CC June 6-9

PGA Tour Canadian Open Glen Abbey GC July 25-28

PGA Championship Oak Hill CC Aug. 8-11

Major Amateur Events

Int’ntl Jr. Masters Qualifier East Aurora CC May 11

Women’s Porter Cup Niagara Falls CC June 12-14

Monroe Invitational Monroe GC, Pittsford June 10-15

Porter Cup Qualifier Niagara Falls CC June 24

International Jr. Masters East Aurora CC June 25-28

Porter Cup Niagara Falls CC July 24-27

Senior Porter Cup Niagara Falls CC Sept. 4-6

United States Golf Association

U.S. Open Merion GC (Pa.) June 13-16

Women’s Amateur Publinks OU GC (Okla.) June 17-22

Women’s Open Sebonack GC (N.Y.) June 27-30

Senior Open Omaha CC (Neb.) July 11-14

Amateur Publinks Laurel Hill GC (Va.) July 15-20

Junior Amateur Martis Camp (Calif.) July 22-27

Girls Junior Sycamore Hills (Ind.) July 22-27

Women’s Amateur CC of Charleston (S.C.) Aug. 5-11

Amateur The Country Club (Mass.) Aug. 12-18

Walker Cup National Golf Links (N.Y.) Sept. 7-8

Women’s State Team NCR CC (Ohio) Sept. 17-19

Senior Women’s Am CordeValle (Calif.) Sept. 21-26

Senior Amateur Wade Hampton (N.C.) Sept. 21-26

Mid-Amateur CC of Birmingham (Ala.) Oct. 5-10

Women’s Mid-Amateur Biltmore Forest (N.C.) Oct. 5-10

USGA Qualifiers

U.S. Open Mendon GC May 16

Amateur Public Links Blue Heron Hills June 10

Girls Junior Eagle Vale, Fairport June 26

Senior Women’s Amateur Niagara Falls July 30

Senior Amateur Wayne Hills Aug. 6

New York State Golf Association

4-Ball & Senior 4-Ball Leatherstocking GC May 19-20

Men’s Amateur Qualifier Springville CC June 26

Mixed Team Amateur Edison Club July 1

Jr. & Boys Qualifier Fox Valley July 2

Women’s Am & Mid-Am CC of Ithaca July 9-11

Men’s Amateur Schuyler Meadows GC July 23-25

Jr. Boys & Girls Skaneateles CC Aug. 6-7

Men’s Mid-Am Qualifier Gowanda CC Aug. 19

Women’s Senior Wayne Hills CC Aug. 20-21

Men’s Senior Normanside CC Sept. 17-19

Men’s Mid-Amateur Onondaga CC Sept. 27-29

Buffalo District Golf Association

Men’s Match Play Niagara Falls CC May 16-18

Senior Men’s Gross Lockport T&C May 23

Tournament of Champs Wanakah CC June 9

Women’s Individual Tan Tara CC June 27-28

Men’s Mid-Amateur Lancaster CC July 8

Junior Boys Stroke Play Deerwood GC July 15

Girls Stroke Play No. 1 Deerwood GC July 16

Sub-Jr. Boys Stroke Play Deerwood GC July 16

Boys Match Play Sheridan GC July 22, 23, 25

Girls Stroke Play No. 2 Sheridan GC July 25

Men’s Individual Qualifier River Oaks CC July 29

Men’s Individual Crag Burn GC Aug. 8-10

Senior Men’s Net Gowanda CC Sept. 9

WNY Public Links

Senior Better Ball Grover Cleveland June 7

A & B Team Championship Hyde Park June 22

A & B Individual Sheridan GC July 20-21

Senior Individual Glen Oak GC July 30

Bill Boyle Best Ball Buffalo Tournament Club Aug. 17

Robert James Sales Scramble Byrncliff Aug. 31

WOMen’s Buffalo District Golf Association

Honor Bright Medal Gowanda CC July 17

Championship Springville CC Aug. 1-2

4-Gal Better Ball Fox Valley CC Aug. 19

2-Gal Better Ball Cherry Hill Club Sept. 16-17

Women’s Golf Association of WNY

Partner Better Ball Transit Valley CC June 20-21

One-Day Medal Lancaster CC July 1

Championship CC of Rochester July 8-9

4-Gal Best Ball Brook Lea CC Sept. 24

WNY Interclub Team Association

Buffalo Cup Brierwood CC May 13

Championship Division Orchard Park CC May 28

Championship Division Park CC May 31

Buffalo Cup Lancaster CC June 4

Championship Division Tan Tara CC June 7

Buffalo Cup CC of Buffalo June 13

WNY PGA

Club Car WNY Open Niagara Falls CC May 13

Seneca-Allegany Casino Pro-Am Elkdale CC May 20

Bartlett Pro-Am Bartlett CC June 3

NYS Open Qualifier Transit Valley CC June 5

Children’s Hospital Pro-Am Park CC June 10

Watershed Pro-Am Chautauqua GC June 24

Memorial Library Pro-Am Holiday Valley July 1

Moon Brook Pro-Am Moon Brook CC July 15

Wellsville Pro-Am Wellsville CC July 22

WNYPGA Championship Whispering Woods (Pa.) July 29-30

Coors Section Championship Hickory Stick Aug. 19-20

Mizuno Pro-Asst. Championship East Aurora CC Aug. 30

Assistant Championship Mendon GC Sept. 3

Rochester Classic Irondequoit CC Sept. 6

Kids Escaping Drugs Pro-Am Transit Valley CC Sept. 9

Senior Championship Lawrence Park (Pa.) Sept. 12-13

Match Play Championship Brook-Lea CC Sept. 16-17

Tour Championship Orchard Park CC Sept. 30-Oct. 1