ADVERTISEMENT

BOWLING

USBC MASTERS TOURNAMENT

at Brunswick Zone Carolier,

North Brunswick, N.J.

WNY bowlers qualifying scores

after 15 games

12, Ryan Ciminelli (Cheektowaga) 3,409; 16, John Szczerbinski (North Tonawanda) 3,357; 75, Jack Jurek (Lackawanna) 3,172 ($1,250). Did not cash: 121, Liz Johnson (Cheektowaga) 3,093; 128, Tom Baker (King, N..C.) 3,082.

DOUBLE ELIMINATION MATCH PLAY (Three games, total pins): John Brockland (St. Charles, Mo.) d. John Sczerbinski, 739-715; Michael Markis (Tafton, Pa.) d. Ciminelli, 715-640.

Losers bracket: Jason Sterner (McDonough, Ga.) d. Szczerbinski, 671-626; Ciminelli d. Matt Gasn (Laurel, Md.) 727-562; Ciminelli d. Ryan Shafer (Horseheads) 720-664; Ciminelli d. Ronnie Russell (Indianapolis) 712-611; Ciminelli d. Scott Norton (Mission Viejo, Calif.), 630-557.

AREA BOWLING

GBUSBC ME & MINE HANDICAP TOURNAMENT

at Broadway Sports Center

DIVISION A (351 average and over): 1, Corey Bernard & Eric Zenicki 1,633 ($400); 2, Debbie Artis-Flood & Zachary Mangrum 1,629 ($320); 3, Daniel Wiegand & Samantha Stachura-Lee 1,626 ($260); 4, Carmen Evans & Rickey Grant 1,591 ($220); 5, Debra Ervin & Rickey Grant 1,578 ($180); 6, Sean Thomas & Modesti Kimbrew 1,571 ($160); 7, Edith Brown & Tyrone Miller 1,548 ($140); 8, Samantha Stachura-Lee & Stephano Cirrito 1,543 ($120); 9, (tie) Ashley Szpara & Edmond Jensen Jr., Mary Chase & Ken Misnik 1,540 ($94).

DIVISION B (350 & under): 1, Marla Berry & John Berry 1,663 ($400); 2, Erica Lindo & Raynard J. Bryant 1,632($320); 3, Dianna Wendel & Michael Wendel 1,627 ($260); 4, Stephanie Brian & William Brian, II 1,602 ($220); 5, Katy Perry & Dennis Smith 1,592 ($180); 6, Dennis Smith & Kathy Copperberg 1,590 ($160); 7, Dawn Neasman & Clayben Neasman 1,586 ($140); 8, Daniel Leber & Shari Falsone 1,585 ($120); 9, Helena Counts & Joseph Clark 1,578 ($100); 10, Antonio Torrence and Renee Torrence 1,574 ($88).

Bowling Proprietors Seniors Travel

at Kerns

Zachary Mangrum 259-679, Jim Imbirewicz 268, Larry Gworek 259, Ken Ball 257, Wes Ries 256; Next week at Kenmore, 10 a.m.

AIRPORT: Cheektowaga Firemen — Keith Bartella 258-713, Ron Szalkowski 259-685, Larry Walgate 279, Gary Shattuck 267, Andy Rogacki 724. Chamber of Commerce — Rick Peacock 277-713, Matt Rutski 277-675. Pin Busters — Rich Cathcart 286-699, Jay Walker 258-697, Gary Jones 257.

ALLIE BRANDT: Niagara County Firemen — Tom Williams 255-749, Tom Letcher 278-713, Robert Boyer 265-713, Jeff Mauk 256-708, Tim Stassburg 276-702. Pour Boyz — Don Voss 266-748, Jamison Neglia 267-726, Mike Denniston 697, Mike Bucolo 257-685, Keith Payne 682.

LANCASTER: Pro Shop — Dan Sielzka 257-736, Ken Misnik 269-729, John Zak 277-704. Eagles — Jeff Walsh 267-771, Mike Sadowy 258-735, Matt Mikula 254-705, Jim Reese 255-690.

SPARE TIME: Bledron Memorial — Andy Bielanin 280-723, Steve Dorobiala 709, Charles Schnurstein 683, James Schende 267, Thomas Manikowski 250.

SUNSET: Denz-Hicks Memorial — Joe Doxbeck 254-255-754, Andrew Weber 692.

THRUWAY: Neil Schmidt Memorial — Adam Schmidt 279-727, Chris Back 267-702, Mike Edwards 682, Joe Hannon 278, Jeff James 278.

300 Games

Kevin Alajko, his fourth, in a 758 series in Jobling-Glowniak Memorial at Broadway.

Debbie Artis-Flood, in a 757 series in BBS Dbls at Airport.

Rob Gatas, in a 718 series in Leo Greenauer at Kenmore.

Greg Priebe, in a 763 series in Robinson Resale/Empire Coating at Brad Angelo.

Jimmy Rodgers, in a 720 series in BPA of WNY Travel B at Rapids.

Tom Sallie, in a 784 series in Wednesday Night Businessmen at Strikers.

Ray Webster, in a 837 series in Screwball at Brad Angelo.

Mike Zastrow, in a 778 series in Monday Doubles at Transit.