ADVERTISEMENT

AREA BOWLING

TRI-CITY MASTERS TOURNAMENT

at Island Lanes

Match play qualifiers

1, Matthew Ciminelli (Tonawandas) 1,320; 2, Jason Ciliberty (Lockport) 1,305; 3, John Masiello (Lock) 1,299; 4, Mike Bedford (Lockt) 1,278; 5, Harold Chapman Jr. (Niagara Falls) 1,277; 6, Pete Maduri (Tona) 1,274; 7, William Burg (Tona) 1,256; 8, Todd Squire (NF) 1,251; 9, Joe Burgio (Lock) 1,249; 10, Jeremy Zimmerman (Lock) 1,235; 11, Ron Sutton (Tona) 1,231; 12, Justin Hart (Tona) 1,229; 13, Mike Zarcone (Lock) 1,227; 14, Thomas Denniston (Tona) 1,225; 15, Chris Labiak (Tona) 1,219; 16, Stephano Cirrito (NF) 1,219; 17, Mike Hanes (Tona) 1,218; 18, Tony Dolan (NF) 1,210; 19, Bobby Vitagliano (NF) 1,207; 20, Robert Klinger (NF) 1,205; 21, Joe Mercurio Jr. (Tona) 1,201; 22, Mike Johnson (Tona) 1,201; 23, Josh Weatherall (Lock) 1,196; 24, *Gary Kinyon (Lock) 1,068.

* Kinyon qualified as defending champion.

AIRPORT: BBS Dbls — Mark Showard 266-723, Bryan Pullin 266, Rickey Grant 266.

ALLIE BRANDT: RB Mac — Rick Petrushesky 257-748, Steve Robinson 276-780, Paul Stoops 257-729, Mike Phillips 704, Ron Eldredge 692. D.R.I. — JJ Grembowicz 279-256-739, Joe Moore 708, Mike Denniston 676, Mike Grabowski 300.

BROADWAY: Monday Night Out — Scot Kapuscinski 278-279-734, Dave Brozyna 256-730, John Stobnicki 266-266-725, Pete Zmozynski 258-724, Greg Gauthier 279-716, Christien Olewniczak 226-244-692, Becky Walczyk 247-684, Lynn Dolegala 226-234-676, Tammy Demma 614. Cheektowaga Police — Steve Berecz 288-699, Steve Slevinski 278-694, Marc Lomas 268, Chris Back 265, Greg Maniccia 250. Cameron Compression — Roger Penn 278-266-757, Peter Hapeman 257-715, Bill Sweet 254-693, Brian Pilarski 264-680, Patrick Hanna 256. Jobling Glowniak Memorial — Glenn Hauptman 299-759, Marc Gravelle 258-718, Scot Friedhaber 258-716, Mark Dolegowski 259-711, Dave Lezynski 257-706.

CASCADE: League Of Our Own — Mark Glass 688.

CHICK’S: Hi-Tech Services — Gordy Azzarella 258-705, Dave McIvor 258-679, Christine Gruber 248-240-652. Sunset Truck and Auto — Ted Catalano 264, Dave McIvor 264, Tom Storey 258, George Majkot 257, Jim Guarino 251.

CLASSIC: F&T Snowplowing Seniors — Lucky Withey 705, Joe Morath 676, Jim Wrangler Jr. 257, Bob Huff 254, Gordy Bardol 254.

EDEN: Jerry Haag Memorial — Derek Szymkowiak 253-677, Ken Bartz 676, Jack Jacobs 675, Rod Haag 252. Don Greuschow Memorial — Larry Gustas 263-711.

ISLAND: Rhino Pro Painting — Brandon Digati 691, Tom Cope 688, Mike Mallwitz 681.

KENMORE: Leo Greenauer — Paul Frainer 715, Jon Jack 259-258-696, Brett Brady 268-688, Tony Germano 678, Rob Gatas 270.

MANOR: Geiger Bros. Construction — John Martin 279-712, Charlie Sicurella 256, Keith Januszak 254. Tuesday Majors — Karen Toney 232. JJ Mover’s — Lou Steinhauer 279-268-770, Tom Foley 259-754, Bob Hakes 256-732, Pat Galligan Jr. 697, Chris Labiak 256-681.

MANOR II: Hertz Memorial — Amanda Allen 232-656, Frank Spagna 268, Don Hoyt 259, Keith Oehler 257, Kelly Behrens 236. Bell/Arc — Jeff Ratajczak 258-713, Chris Fecio 268-704, Pat Galligan Jr. 250-696, John Ragusa 264-675, Dennis Illig 280. Sat. Rainbows — Bill Enright 255-704, Jack Enright 250.

RECCKIO’S: Kris Derwin Memorial — Alphonse Dimino 684, Dave Padak 258, Dennis Sommer 255.

TONAWANDA: Tuesday Playboys — Steve Biondi 263-679, Doug Caruana 266. Tuesday Night Men — Joe Gawrys 255-687, John Volker 685, Steve Hocking 675.

TRANSIT: Monday Doubles — Mike Zastrow 287-279-802, Kelly Masiello 267-771, Mike Rose 255-736, Tom Frenz 269-711, Jason Stronka 257-707. Buffalo Schoolmasters — Frank Tronolone 269-279-795, Steve Mamon 746, Scott Shaw 718, John Kaspersak 690. Transit Trio — Karen Covert 268-683.

WIMBLEDON: Tues. West Seneca Srs. No. 1 — Brad Johnson 257-677, Vern Hrycko 251, Ray Pacer 250, Kevin Michalski 250.

JUNIOR HOCKEY

OJHL

Buff. Jr. Sabres 4, Toronto Jr. Canadiens 3

B: Tyler Gjurich 2g