ADVERTISEMENT

AREA BOWLING

GREATER BUFFALO USBC ASSN.

26th ANNUAL YOUTH TEAM

CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT

at Broadway Sports Center

Scratch Division: 1, Junior Gold Sport (Melanie Hannon, Kevin Bienko, Andrew Herbert, Chad Mee) 2,725. B Division: 1, OP West (Danielle Milo, Lindsey Fuoco, Maddie Jensen, Alyssa Jensen) 2,874; 2, Bowling Demons (Nate Tackentien, Morgan Tackentien, Jason Hoffman, Curtis Hoffman), 2,788. C Division: 1. Strikers 4 (Robert Benning, Jarrett Brock, Seth Martin, Colton Little) 2,810.

First place scratch team members received $125 scholarships each. Teams finishing first or second in each division receive paid entry to the New York State Youth Sectional Team Championships at AMF Thruway Lanes in March.

Bowling Proprietors Seniors Travel

at Orchard Park

Ray Pacer 268-710, Dave Hearn 676, Sandy Tanner-258, Hank Smith 254. Next week at Transit 10 a.m.

ABBOTT: Dick Robinson Insurance — John Orsini 705, Jeff Wells Sr. 278-730, Ed Utz 257-689, Pat Cullen 711. Harrington Plumbing — Pat Barrows 289, Tom Bigaj 268, Ron Kennedy 253, Mark Fino 255, Jim Winsor 255. Darin Tesmer Memorial — Bob Haymes 300-732, Dave Lindstrom 256-720, Joe Dinando 707, Brian Walh 257-715, Tom Stanell 274-692. Hammond’s Pro Shop — Don Klasin 258-690, Andy Bettig 280-762, Derrick Mazur 254-714.

AIRPORT: CAL/BCG — Kevin Erle 689. Chamber of Commerce — Brian Bauer 275-688, John Tegelaar 276-676, Justin Hart 258, Dan Becker 255. Pin Busters — Connie McMillan 277-736, Adrian Lane 265-691, Bernard Weller 254. Cheektowaga Firemen — Gary Shattuck 252-729, Rick Starzynski Jr. 257-713, Darrell Brocato 279.

ALLIE BRANDT: Niagara County Fireman — James Volkosh 255-268-266-789, Jason Volschow 259-689, Robert Boyer 684, Chris Lute 681. Pour Boyz — Ricky Mussell 255-735, Brian Borowski 269-733, Todd Wheeler 259-718, Everett Skutt 258-707, Mike Phillips 255-690.

BRAD ANGELO: Screwball — Karl Wagner 298-831, Mike Klis 266-765, Carl Kinyon 276-756, Tim Wertman 278-753, Dom Farbo 300-719.

BROADWAY: Basco — Rob Dessoye 254-706, Nick Martin 256-705, Dave Czajka 256-701, Dave Brownschidle 251-696. Workingmen (1-31-13) — Jason Wroblewski 250-701, Bob Wojtaszczyk 257-686, Dean Szynkowski 257-681, Len Dobucki 254-680. Workingmen — Pete Priebe 278-764, Chuck Jagodzinski 257-736, Chin Szampruch 265-714, Andy Krazmien 255-711, Jim Demola 258-710. Suburban — Jim Maskal Sr. 255-257-726, Jim Matyjasik 254-722, Dan Stachowiak 718, Bob Jans 712, Pete Zmozynski 279-712, Julie Selk 268-668. Friday Eagles — Karl Gaston 264-724, Mark McMahon 278-716, Bob Miechowicz 279-688, Chuck McKinnon 681, Randy Kowal 266-675, Glyn Weigand 279.

CLASSIC: Major B — Matt Zasowski 267-739, Joe Rubrecht 277-728, Jeff Lowery 265-718, Vince Lovullo 696. Sha-Zam — Brian McCarthy 692, Ken Full 687, Pat Maddigan 265, Paul Gallmeyer 258. Friday Majors — Matt Ciminelli 280-724, Jamie Burke 257-709, Eric Gawron 702, Bob Hakes 695, Dave Oliveri 693. Mooney’s — Jere Kiblin 257-694, Chris Blendowski 684, Mike Dombrowski 679, Joe Rubrecht 254. Dupont — Paul Morrow 700, Mike Sanchez 697, Tom Augenbaugh 681, Bill Hoch 675.

EDEN: Jerry Haag Memorial — Howard Haag 276, Jim Herbret 252, Jim Gardner 252, Jeff Poblocki 251, Jack Jacobs 676.

THE EDGE: Sloan Businessmen — Joe Notto 266-739, Jerry Kulbacki 279-708, Anthony Gioia 702, Mikey Pecoraro 257-696, Andrew Cirbus 685.

ISLAND: Thursday 3 Man — Len Pimm 767, Dave Derner 703. Friday Businessmen — Jon McGinn 710, Tim Marble 701, Andy Moran 694.

KENMORE: Kenmore Renting — Matt Zasowski 279-729, Jeff Gorney 256-706, Kyle Garshnick 269-693, Joe Jack 267, Dave Ponkow 258. Kenmore Majors — Vinny Fermo 279-723, Stacey Hooper 246-698, Fran Bax 252-692, Brandon Korzykowski 264.

LANCASTER: Eagles — Matt Mikula 275-268-780, Jeff Walsh 256-728, John Zak 258-715, Mike Borodzik 699, Tom Morrone 686. Pro Shop — Pete Zmozynski 279-780-762, Jim Reese 278-720, Dan Sieczka 255-699, Russ Prioca 691, Tom Brennan 680.

MANOR: Tonawanda Firemen — Mike Gullia 280-767, Dave Anderson 268-736, Joe Rubrecht 258-693, Nick Sillitto Jr. 256.

SPARE TIME: Broad Spectrum 3-Man — Tony Dolan 270-748, Jim Piechowiak 705, Joe Pohlman 680, Jeff Pohlman 258, Dave Williamson 257. Wednesday Nite Fun — Jerry Willett 277-633, Mike Hofer 250-657. Biedron Memorial — Andy Bielanin 253-733, Steve Colucci 268-718, Larry Manard 717, Mike Miller Sr. 688, Ryan Slomba 269. Spare Time Seniors — Eliot Lolbert 258, Scott Kleiner 258.

STRIKERS: Dick Baldwin Memorial — Bill Barren 257.

THRUWAY: Neal Schmidt Memorial — Mark Collins 259-694, Jeff Addison 279, Mark Seifent 256. Friday Nite Mixers — Joe Szymankiewcz 268-747.

TONAWANDA: Brady Electric — Ray Vance 716, Tom Brady 702, Mike Weber 686, Paul Abramo 257. Kenmore Schoolmasters — Mike Marszalek 257-736, Ed Koeppel 258-729, Rich DeGlopper 687, Paul Schroeder 678. Jim Schroeder Classic — Mike O’Grady-267-259-256-782, Mike Krege-277-268-760, Terry Bennetti-687, Ed Kamrowski-258-686, Gary Sadowski-679. Ron Smith Automotive — Paul Krafft 300, Chaz Ridge 690, Sam Saltal 289, Jerry Agnello 277-691, Thom Igiel 687.

TRANSIT: Selk Insurance — Chuck Zmozynski 299-764, Michael Kemp 268-761, Jan Piesczynski 279-734, Terry Selk 730, Julie Selk 265-716. Major B — Tim Finken 266-717, Scott Hirsch 267-703, Chris Aerens 699, Andy Torre 254-688. Major B — Charlie Zmozynski 299-764, Jan Piesczynski 279-734, Chris Dorsaneo 730, Joseph Souinsky 720, Tim Finken 266-717. Selk Insurance — Michael Kemp 268-761, Terry Selk 730, Mike Groh 277-272, Julie Selk 265-716, Jeff Luetze 706. Friday 4-Man — John Frank 685, Rich Parker 255-681, Rob Ritzman 268. Amherst Fireman — A.J. Swannie 289-268-802.

WIMBLEDON: South Buffalo Church — Mike Mancuso 288-675, Daniel Fisher 250-676, Bob Schott 266-683. Memorial — Kevin Volker 257-761, Lou Scapillato 258-686, Chris Lombard 267-675.

300 Games

Sam Burgio, in a 684 series in Hertz Memorial at Manor.

Matt Cramer, in a 710 series in Eldredge Club at Classic.

Anthony Dennis, in a 726 series in Family Ties at Thruway.

Jack Jurek, in a 834 series in Lockport Classic at Brad Angelo.

Steve Mancuso, in a 761 series in Tuesday Men’s Trio at Transit.

Keith Morrison, in a 735 series in Sportsmen at Thruway.

Kevin Nagle, in a 730 series in Davis Hillside Farm at Springville.

Dick Pavel, his first in UAW 897 at Abbott.

Kyle Perry, his first, in a 723 series in Monday Night Out at Broadway.

Alex Petrie, in a 788 series in Tuesday Men’s Trio at Transit.

Jerry Scheib, his second, in a 718 series in UAW 897 at Abbott.