ADVERTISEMENT

2013 News boys basketball polls

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets. *-tie in points.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Niagara Falls (AA) [7] 9-1 97 1

2. Canisius (A) [3] 11-3 93 2

3. Jamestown (AA) 11-2 66 6

4. St. Joe’s (A) 12-4 65 *3

5. Williamsville North (AA) 10-2 64 5

6. McKinley (A-1) 9-2 61 *3

7. Timon-St. Jude (A) 7-6 38 7

8. Kenmore West (AA) 9-3 29 8

9. Clarence (AA) 10-3 22 9

10. Amherst (A-2) 11-1 15 10

Also receiving votes (listed by points): None.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Olean (B-1) [10] 11-1 100 1

2. Silver Creek (C-2) [1] 12-0 90 2

3. East (B-2) 9-4 75 3

4. Nichols (B) 12-3 69 5

5. Middle Early College (C-1) 8-4 58 6

6. Cleveland Hill (B-2) 11-1 50 4

7. St. Mary’s (B) 9-4 46 7

8. Lackawanna (B-1) 9-2 29 8

9. Maple Grove (C-2) 9-1 18 9

10. East Aurora (B-1) 7-4 8 NR

Also receiving votes: Fredonia (B-2) 4, CSAT (B-2) 2, Oracle Charter (C-1) 1.

How The News voted

Keith McShea explains the News’ large and small school boys basketball ballots in the weekly “How The News voted” post at the Prep Talk blog at buffalonews.com.

PrepTalkTV Weekly

News reporters Lauren Mariacher and Keith McShea host PrepTalkTV Weekly live each Wednesday at 9 p.m. at buffalonews.com. Watch highlights, interviews, analysis and a look ahead. Last week’s episode included visits from the Clarence girls swimming team and McKinley basketball seniors Lovell Smith and Marcus Morris.

2013 News girls basketball polls

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Sacred Heart [9] 13-0 99 1

2. Lockport (AA) [1] 9-1 87 2

3. Jamestown (AA) 11-2 80 3

4. Hamburg (A-1) 9-1 73 4

5. Lancaster* (AA) 7-3 43 5

5. Iroquois* (A-2) 9-4 43 9

7. Holy Angels 9-6 31 7

8. Frontier (AA) 6-5 25 10

9. Nardin 6-6 18 6

10. Orchard Park (AA) 4-8 13 NR

Also receiving votes (listed by points): Grand Island (A-1) 12, Williamsville North (AA) 10, Kenmore West (AA) 4, Mount St. Mary 4, Mount Mercy 3, Pioneer (A-2) 2, Lake Shore (A-2) 1, Niagara-Wheatfield (AA) 1, Williamsville South (A-1) 1.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts. LW

1. Cardinal O’Hara [10] 12-0 100 1

2. Frewsburg (C-2) 12-1 86 2

3. Chautauqua Lake (C-2) 10-0 69 3

4. Olean (B-1) 9-2 68 4

5. Randolph (C-1) 9-3 61 5

6. Wilson (B-2) 9-1 46 6

7. Immaculata 10-4 32 8

8. Clymer* (D) 9-3 27 10

8. Sherman* (D) 10-1 27 7

10. Newfane (B-1) 8-2 9 NR

Also receiving votes: (listed by points): Allegany-Limestone (C-1) 7, Dunkirk (B-1) 6, CCA 4, Ellicottville (D) 3, Albion (B-1) 2, Gowanda (B-2) 2, Tapestry (C-1) 1.

Coming attractions

• In boys basketball, two key league games at 7:30 tonight involving ranked teams are Bishop Timon-St. Jude at St. Mary’s and Maple Grove at rival Randolph. … A busy Friday includes several intriguing 7:30 games, including a top 10 large school showdown of Jamestown at Clarence in ECIC I, a top 10 small school matchup of St. Mary’s at Nichols in the Monsignor Martin Association, and the ECIC III father-son meeting as Amherst and coach Chris Kensy heads to Maryvale, coached by his dad, Mark Kensy. Other 7:30 games include Williamsville East at Williamsville South in ECIC II; Depew at East Aurora in ECIC III and Olean at Fredonia in CCAA I; at 7 p.m., Oracle Charter is at McKinley.

• In girls basketball, No. 1 large school Sacred Heart hosts No. 7 Holy Angels on Friday at Villa Maria at 6:30 p.m. … No. 2 large school Lockport is at Grand Island, which just dropped out of the top 10, at 6:30 Thursday.

• In one of wrestling’s most anticipated dual meets of the season, Lancaster is at Clarence on Friday at 6 p.m. in the schools’ annual “Border Brawl.” The Redskins lead the series, 7-2, but Clarence has won the last two years. Clarence and Lancaster just finished 1-2 at last weekend’s ECIC Championship. … There are four tournaments on Saturday including the 19th Salamanca Invitational, the Lew-Port Lancers Pete Rao Memorial Invitational, the Ken-Ton Tournament at Kenmore West and the Niagara-Orleans League meet at Barker.

• Indoor track’s fifth Rock-N-Roll Throw-Offs are Saturday at Lancaster. The event will showcase some of the best local and national throwers of the shot put. Devon Patterson of Williamsville South is not only seeded first in the boys shot, he is ranked fourth in the nation in the event. Lancaster’s McKenzie Kuehlewind is the No. 1 seed in the girls shot and is ranked sixth in the nation. Daniel Haugh of Atlanta brings a No. 4 national ranking to the boys weight throw. In the girls weight throw, Cassidy Callahan of Norcross, Ga., is 1 inch from the national lead. … There is a Section VI Varsity Select Meet on Friday at Lancaster at 5:30 p.m.

• The undefeated Orchard Park boys swimming team puts its undefeated season (10-0, 6-0 ECIC) on the line Friday when it hosts Hamburg at 5 p.m.

Halls of Fame

• The Maryvale Athletic Wall of Fame’s Class of 2013 will be recognized at a banquet on March 23. The inductees are: Marty Bochinski, Mark Monaco, Holly Filarecki, Tim Lawler, Jon Bednasz, Garrett Kensy, the 1993 softball team and the 1998 boys soccer team. For more information contact Jerry Collins at 683-6199 or Beverly Capozzi at 631-7479.

Bulletin board

• FUNDRAISER: The Depew Boys & Girls Club is holding a fundraiser to support its rebuilding fund after its club sustained major damage in a New Year’s Day fire. The fundraiser is Feb. 9 at St. Mary’s High School’s fieldhouse. The $25 ticket includes food, beer, soda and music; doors open at 5:30 with the event running from 6 to 11 p.m. To make a donation to the rebuilding fund, to purchase tickets or for more information, contact the club at 683-6755 or 683-1485 or email Dave Hoch at dhoch1115@aol.com.

Send items of interest to Sidelines via email to: mmonnin@buffnews.com, mail: P.O. Box 100, Buffalo 14240 or fax (849-4587).