ADVERTISEMENT

area bowling

ABBOTT: Mixed Nuts Saturday Nite — Kim Cooper-Pezzimenti 231, John Bartula 256, Ricky Yohannes 268-734. UAW 897 — Dennis Fitzgerald 257-709, John Petkovsky 278-702, Phil Kumiega 680, Regis Royer 680, Paul Kaminski 677. Tripi/Stoldt Memorial — Matt Ciminelli 257-747, Jeff Budzinski 679, Nicole Ciminelli 236-633, Jim Gollwitzer 257. Door to Door Home Improvement — Andy Ochal 268-256-254-778, Tom Baldi Sr. 269-732, Terry Selk 279-710, Rich Bigas 290-705, Wally Milo 267-699.

BRAYMILLER’S: Monday Night — Ryan Welch 256.

BRIERWOOD: Joe Syta Memorial — Jeff Casillo 255-259-731, Nick Acanfora 290-730, Tom Nicomento 279-725, Dave Arida 262-696, Drine Miller 299-678.

CLARENCE: Berghold Electric — Ken Duke 289-721, Joe Ciccone 289-695, Milt Cummings 256-679, Nick Greco 258.

CLASSIC: Alzena Wright Doubles Classic — Nate Johnson 279-254-781, Bob Hakes 279-278-754, Jim Wangler 300-728, Kim Wangler 232-254-237-723, Ken James 279-704, Kathy Geissler 238-242-703, Mike Gilmer 702, Terry Zarcone 248-225-695, Louise Heckl 248-258-687, Lisa Carter 247-685. OLC/St. Joe’s — Joe Montante Jr. 264-685.

EDEN: Don Greuschow Memorial — John Winchell 251-705, Roy Schmitt 257-704, Al Schuster 677, Ron Kuras 676, Fran Kuras 675.

ISLAND: Mon. A Best Roofing — Mike Johnson 778, Gary Scott 749, Jeff Conover 710, Rich Freer 703, Jim Robinson Jr. 702. A Best Ladies — Lisa Bugenhagen 241-259-724.

K&L: Frank Galfo Memorial — Greg Reynolds 269-749, Ryan Robe 259-258-730, Jerard Capozzi 267-697, Terry Gabel 266-700, Brian Schulz 256-693.

LANCASTER: F & T Snowplowing — Jim Reese 278-784, Rich Kingsley Sr. 264-706, Rich Kingsley Jr. 278-703, John Lagree 279-700, Dan Pawlowski 683.

MANOR: Monday UAW 774 — JR Baker 258-263-718, Karl Kons 256-691, Matty Rusin 684.

SPARE TIME: Highwaymen — Joe Barone 259.

STRIKERS: Schaub Equipment — Russ Winter 265-679, Dave Hearn 257.

THE EDGE: Carl Reczek Memorial —Todd Gehm 684, Carl Huckins 685.

THRUWAY: Monday AMF Strikers — Jeff Smith 259-743, Jim Piesczynski 258-726, Gregg Wolff 290-713, Dave Nawrot 702, Joseph Ruhland 252-700. Monday AMF Pro Shop — Paul Wiertel 278-727, Bob Braun 253-713, Paul Korn 289-712, Tony Weatherspoon 257-710, Tom Michaelewski 269-690. Monday AMF Trio — Shawn Gordon 268-740, Bob Westfield 269-731, Leon Sojka 260-710, Dennis Marrone 255-691, Erik Osuch 682. Sportsmen — Marcus Broaddus 706, Ronald Johnston 278-267-746, Ray Smigiel 259-711, Justin Danat 257-700, Vince Gembdys 690.

TONAWANDA: Classic Mixed Trio — Ted Denniston 269-783, Pete Maduri 286-755, Josh Robertson 279-751, Mike Hulbert 724, Shawn Bender 275-719, Gina Maduri 267-738, Jodie Nowak 279-716. Monday Early Men — Bill Doepp Jr. 256-734, Chris Puckett 696, Ron Sutton 300, Joe Vizzi 257-718.

TRANSIT: Monday Doubles — Kelly Masiello 267-231-715, Kim Eberhardt 631, Marion Singleton 226-628, Christine Walsh 244-624, Jerry Sokolowski 268-749, Mike Zastrow 250-277-747, Henry Poole 259-256-742, Jason Stronka 259-723, Mike Spoljaric 251-707. Buffalo Insurance — Ted Doyle 299-754, Rob Knopf 267-724, Tim Finken 268-255-718, Eric Tucker 258-718, Mike Tryanowski 691. Major B — Dave Koteras 259-711, Dave Jarnot 255-702, Bob Soemann 258. Transit Ladies —Denise Rokitka 244-666.

WIMBLEDON: No Round Holes — Paul Bogucki 267-727, Ken Misnik 258-713, Dick Nolte 256-680.

area hockey

Ontario Junior Hockey League

Buffalo Jr. Sabres 14, Burlington Cougars 2