ADVERTISEMENT

ALL-WNY BOYS FIRST TEAM

Runner of the Year: T.J. Hornberger, Lake Shore

Yr. Runner School

12 Gene Baritot East Aurora

12 Seamus Degan City Honors

11 Dan Huben Clarence

12 Brendan Keany East Aurora

12 John Panus Olean

12 Sean Phillips East Aurora

12 Corey Wefing Maple Grove

SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Sean Turner. EAST AURORA: Matt McLaughlin-9. HUTCH TECH: Stefano Agostino-11. JFK: Nigel Cordulla. LAKE SHORE: Calvin Butlak-10, Ian Yargeau-11. WEST SENECA WEST: Kalen Sullivan.

HORONABLE MENTION: BARKER: Jordan Bender. CANISIUS: Billy Christ-11. EAST AURORA: Kenny Vasbinder-9. LOCKPORT: Mitch Loicano-11. HAMBURG: Jake Wojniecki-11. ORCHARD PARK: Jacob Eneix. ST. JOE’S: Anthony Belfato-9. STARPOINT: Matt Prohaska, Paul Swartz. SWEET HOME: Mitch Daddario-10.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Paul Dersarkissian (Barker),

Walt McLaughlin (East Aurora).

ALL-WNY GIRLS FIRST TEAM

Runner of the Year: Marissa Saenger, Clarence

Yr. Runner School

12 Megan Baritot East Aurora

12 Jenny Delsignore Sweet Home

10 Aileen Doyle Sweet Home

11 Carolyn Hopkins Wmsv South

11 Marta McLaughlin East Aurora

9 Hope Pietrocarlo Maple Grove

9 Sophia Tasselmeyer Starpoint

SECOND TEAM: EAST AURORA: Fiona Danieu-9, MacKenzie Donahue, Madeline Murray. MAPLE GROVE: Megan Marsh-9. FREDONIA: Lauren Reyda-10. STARPOINT: Livia Chase-11. SWEET HOME: Alexandra Ortega.

HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Katrina Patterson-8. IROQUOIS: Ester Grossman-10. MAPLE GROVE: Caroline Benson-10. NEWFANE: Kelly Bochnewetch-11. LOCKPORT: Abbey Lang-9. MOUNT ST. MARY’S: Emma Sullivan-11. JAMESTOWN: Olivia Zabrodsky-12. SHERMAN: Holly Eliason-11. STARPOINT: Anna Saraf-10. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Clare Losito-10.

Co-coaches of the Year: Dr. Robert Rappole (Maple Grove), Marty McLaughlin (East Aurora).

NIAGARA-FRONTIER BOYS

Yr. Runner School

11 Mitch Loiacano Lockport

10 Jack Jibb Niag.-Wheatfield

11 Andrew Masiello Grand Island

12 Matt Kazmarek Lockport

8 Connor Doran Lockport

11 Nick Pino Grand Island

11 Matt McDermid Lew-Port

SECOND TEAM: LOCKPORT: Dan Jones-11. NIAGARA FALLS: Don McCoy-10. NORTH TONAWANDA: Adam Doucette, Devon Johanees-11. LEW-PORT: Greg Avila-Shah, Connor Schul. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Denver Strong-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: NIAGARA FALLS: Connor McArdle-9. NORTH TONAWANDA: Chris Manth-9. KENMORE WEST: Chris Rumple. GRAND ISLAND: Brandon Stevenson-11. LOCKPORT: Adam Perilli-8. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Ayman Mustafa-11. LEW-PORT: Cullen Ball. KENMORE EAST: Marcus Bryant.

NIAGARA-FRONTIER GIRLS

Yr. Runner School

10 Abby Lang Lockport

10 Hannah Kurbs Lockport

11 Rebecca Rider Niag.-Wheatfield

12 Claire Whalen Lockport

12 Jessica Monzyk Lockport

12 Grace Ross Lockport

12 Ayla Marino Grand Island

SECOND TEAM: NIAGARA FALLS: Alyssandra Orfano. GRAND ISLAND: Emma Macintyre-11, Taylor Marino, Rachael Ruszkowski, Holly Lutnick-9. LOCKPORT: Leah Stutz. LEW-PORT: Hannah Cupples-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: NIAGARA FALLS: Gianna Bush-7. NORTH TONAWANDA: Megan Half. KENMORE WEST: Olivia Masecchia-8. GRAND ISLAND: Dakayla Winfiels-9. LOCKPORT: Erin Geier-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Halle Sauer-11. LEW-PORT: Jasmine Singh-11.

CCAA LARGE SCHOOLS BOYS

Yr. Runner School

12 Jacob Brown Fredonia

12 Michael Capestrani Jamestown

10 Christian Edborg Jamestown

10 Josh Goodhue Fredonia

9 Ryan Hetrick Southwestern

11 Jordan Powers Southwestern

10 Javier Soto Dunkirk

SECOND TEAM: OLEAN: Jake Cihak-10, Dan Rios-10. DUNKIRK: Ethan Francis-10. SOUTHWESTERN: Collin Hanson-10. GOWANDA: Matty Kruszka-8, Johnny Shaw-11, Cole Smith-11.

HONORABLE MENTION: JAMESTOWN: Zachery Barnes-11, Jordan Johnson, Patrick Walsh-10. OLEAN: Nathan Hawkins. SOUTHWESTERN: Jacob Hinsdale-11. FREDONIA: Mike Meredith-8. DUNKIRK: Ray Tarnowski-11.

Runner of the Year: John Panus (Olean)

CCAA LARGE SCHOOLS GIRLS

Yr. Runner School

9 Clare Foley Fredonia

11 Kristen Holmburg Falconer

10 Jillian Kowalski Fredonia

9 Gwen Stokes Fredonia

11 Michaela Tramuta Fredonia

12 Olivia Zabrodsky Jamestown

10 Meredith Zebracki Fredonia

SECOND TEAM: GOWANDA: Sarah Grubbs-11, Hunter Samuelson-11, Colleen Steward-10. FREDONIA: Cori Gullo-9, Emily Wan-11. SOUTHWESTERN: Emily Kent. DUNKIRK: Calan Pogorzelski-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: JAMESTOWN: Rebecca Bogdan-10, Jessica Haase-8, Alexandra Perkins. SOUTHWESTERN: Cassie Cramer-11. FREDONIA: Maitland Langworthy-9, Skylar Salim-11. OLEAN: Alexa Minard-11.

CCAA SMALL SCHOOLS BOYS

Yr. Runner School

12 Josh Ahlstrom Maple Grove

9 Owen Barber All.-Limestone

11 Ryan Carpenter Sherman

12 Colin Green Maple Grove

12 Hunter Leinhart Randolph

12 Matt Nelson Maple Grove

9 Frank Zuroski Maple Grove

SECOND TEAM: SHERMAN: Jordan Boland-11, Justin Svetz-8. MAPLE GROVE: Peter Cala, Nick Zuroski. FREWSBURG: Jacob Frangione-11, Christian Sardi. RANDOLPH: Devin Parker.

HONORABLE MENTION: SHERMAN: Trevor Gleason-11. FREWSBURG: James Haick, Blake Rhodes. MAPLE GROVE: Will Lucas, Matthew Marsh-9. FRANKLINVILLE: Forest Swaciak-11. SILVER CREEK: Adam Tanner.

CCAA SMALL SCHOOLS GIRLS

Yr. Runner School

11 Caroline Benson Maple Grove

11 Holly Eliason Sherman

9 Rebecca King Sherman

9 Megan Marsh Maple Grove

11 Taylor Norris Maple Grove

9 Hannah Seiders Silver Creek

11 Abby Sirwatka Maple Grove

SECOND TEAM: RANDOLPH: Halle Linehart-9. SHERMAN: Katie Pacy-8. FREWSBURG: Shawna Raymond. MAPLE GROVE: Ally Saar-8. SILVER CREEK: Emma Seiders-8. ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Joie-Rose Stengle-8, Alyssa Stroud.

HONORABLE MENTION: SILVER CREEK: Sarah Adams-9, Rachel Radack-7. RANDOLPH: Ericka Carnahan-11, Kelly Vincent. SHERMAN: Grace Dennis-10. ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Beth Pendel-9. FREWSBURG: Chelsea Smith.

FINAL CROSS COUNTRY POLLS

Boys large Boys small

1. Starpoint 1. East Aurora

2. Clarence 2. Barker

3. Lockport 3. Alden

4. Sweet Home 4. Albion

5. St. Joe’s 5. Maple Grove

6. Canisius 6. Akron

7. Williamsville South 7. Olean

8. Orchard Park 8. JFK

9. Williamsville North 9. Southwestern

10. Lake Shore 10. Amherst

Girls large Girls small

1. Sweet Home 1. East Aurora

2. Starpoint 2. Maple Grove

3. Clarence 3. Fredonia

4. Lockport 4. Akron

5. Frontier 5. Mount St. Mary

6. Iroquois 6. Immaculata

7. Hamburg 7. JFK

8. West Seneca West 8. Sherman

9. Grand Island 9. Silver Creek

10. Williamsville North 10. Alden