ADVERTISEMENT

Area Bowling

GBUSBCA LEAGUE OFFICERS TOURNAMENT

at Spare Time Bowling Center

Prize list: 1, Stephanie Brian 956 ($140); 2, Daniel Richbart 817($110); 3, Steve Colley 815 ($90); 4, Jerald Jermain 790 ($70); 5, Eric Gee 781 ($55); 6, Gerald Garrison 778 ($45); 7, Jeff Begley 777 ($40); 8. Arty McKee 775 ($35); 9, Mary Gorski 756 ($30); 10, Eric Tingue 753 ($24); 11, (tie) Cynthia Kosanovich ($21.67), Joanne LoPiccolo ($21.67) and Raymond Pacer ($21.66) 745; 14, Paul Nowak 744 ($15); 15, Andrew Bigaj 742 ($15).

45th ANNUAL GBUSBCA FAMILY TOURNAMENT

at Voelker’s Lanes

Open Division: 1, Hayden J. Burrows & Michael W. Hanes 1,440; 2, Joshua E. Alley & Kyle P. Garshnick 1,400; 3, McKenzie M. Brown & Christopher G. Brown 1,368; 4. Dominick J. D’s 8217;Angelo & Kenneth D. Duke 1,346.

Father & Daughter: 1, Liz A. Szpara & David M. Szpara 1,451; 2, Taylor M. Just & Edward J. Just 1,374.

Father & Son Division: 1, Christian A. Vazquez & Jose L. Vazquez, Jr. 1,378; 2, Emmett M. Simonsen & Michael C. Simonsen 1,373; 3, Caleb L. Ahrens & Paul J. Ahrens 1,356.

Mother & Daughter Division: 1, Emily E. Brock & Ruth L. Brock 1,387; 2, Brianna L. Quiros & Danyelle Kramer 1,281.

Mother & Son Division: 1, Cameron M. Whittaker & Beth A. Whittaker 1,295.

Youth on each winning team received $150 scholarship.

ABBOTT: Darin Tesmer Memorial — Brian Walh 300-687, Tom Baldi Sr. 777-715, Kenny Pope 269-744, Tom Bigaj 704, Gordy Geisendorfer 706. Hammond Pro Shop — Derrick Mazur 267-700, Joe Wagner 299-737, Brandon Ziccarelli 257-753, Dave Husband 269-698, Nolan Caswell 256-687.

ALLIE BRANDT: Niagara County Firemen — Tom Lechter 257-258-747, Tim Strassburg 711, Cliff Wedekind 710, Bob Kafel 290-707, Nicole Laport 256-685, Kevin Erle 684. Pour Boyz — Jenn Grabowski 267-734, Brian Borowski 720, Tom Simon 676, Dave White 675. AIRPORT: Cheektowaga Firemen — Guy Lichtenberger 256-717, Aaron Kutas 268-690. Pin Busters — William Gaymon 257-678, Faith McAdory 236-660. Debbie Artis-Flood 238.

BRAD ANGELO: Screwball — Jeff Stanton 279-838, Dan Kinyon 278-766, Carl Kinyon 277-748, Dave Bunn 279-729, Aaron Verteyn 258-729.

BROADWAY: Workingmen Bowling — Jim Demola III 278-749, Jim Pruchniewucz 259-257-740, Chuck Jagodzinski 267-730, Bob Jans 264-702, Brian Brezowski 284-702. Workingmen — Jim Demola III 278-749, Jim Pruchniewicz 257-740, Chuck Jagodzinski 267-730, Bob Jans 264-702, Brian Brezowski 264-702, Toni Dolan 258-671, Laura Siegel 246-670, Anita Moffe 269-669. Suburban — Dan Stachowiak 300-774, Matt Piejda 257-255-734, Troy Wozniak 722, Lou Stienhaur 268-708, Mike Steckelberg 700.

CHICKS: Harrity Optical — Drew Day 277-721, Tom Storey 708.

CLASSIC: The Old Boys — Flo Sliwinski 704, Bob Kafel 693, Joe LoVullo 267-690, Scott Sander 266-687, Dale Strong 686. Porters Pub — Marty Kahler 265-675, Herb Michaels 257. Mooneys — John Masiello 280-686, Dave Westfall 679, John Truslow 253-678, Paul Morrow 677. Dupont — Chris Blendowski 279-730, Don Mikulec 267-704, Chris Patterson 258-701, Mike Zukowski 288-696. Friday Majors — Jere Kiblin 298-765, Joe Rubrecht 298-757, Matt Ciminelli 266-729, Andy Cannizzaro 259-720, Dave Catalano 289-719.

KENMORE: Kenmore Renting — Vinny Fermo 257-734, Dan Chamberlin 705, Chris Patterson 692, Fran Bax 680, Mark Wybieracki Jr. 299. Kenmore Majors — Tom Foley 258-728, Larry Fiorella 258-702, Matt Zasowski 268-677, Dave Ponkow 675, John Calamita 255. Kenmore Minors — Gerald Grabner 269-258-719, Joe Czyrny 698, Ray Bellet 298-676, Joe Mercurio Jr. 675.

LANCASTER: Eagles — Ed Osuch 267-739, Dan Sieczka 257-704, Tim Wanad 266-701, Ken Misnik 279-700, Mike Borodzik 258-694.

MANOR: Town of Tonawanda — Dale Geiger 683, Keith Greiner 253-675, Dave Anderson

268.

STRIKERS: Dick Baldwin — Len Pulinski 652, Chris Hall 251, Bill Jagiello 252.

THRUWAY: Pilgram Hi-Roller — Joe Sell 274, Friday Nite Mixers — Tom Hellerman 257.

TRANSIT: Selk Insurance — Jan Pieczynski 263-763, Tom Banaszak 268-774, Terry Selk 267-738, Mark Rejewski 258-705, Scott Shaw 702. Major B — Brian Cline 267-781, Tony Cambino 721, LaVern Diets 701, Eric Kraft 279-691, Joe Diebold 689. Friday 4-men — Scott McCarthy 277-258-258-793, Dave Kasprzyk 254-289-754, Forest Weaver 256-682, Rob Ritzman 255-698, Nick Misnik 693.

WIMBLEDON: South Buffalo Church — Lary Komendat 257. Memorial — Lou Scapillato 300-728, Ron Wilkowski 268-723, Kevin Volker 257-721, James Thompson 258-704, Dan Garvin 256-693.

300 Games

Bill Baer, in a 781 series in Alxena Wright Doubles Classic at Classic.

Mike Brenda, in WNY Sealcoat & Supplies at Airport.

Bill Coder, in a 714 series in Lockport Businessmen at Allie Brandts.

Pat Galligan Jr., in a 743 series in Race & Roll at Brad Angelo.

Chuck Jagodzinski, his 47th in a 781 series in Monday Night Out at Broadway.

Lou Scapillato, his second in a 728 series in Memorial at Wimbledon.

Dan Stachowiak, in 774 series in Suburban at Broadway.

Brian Walh, in a 687 series in Darin Tesmer Memorial at Abbott.

James Woodruff, in a 715 series in TNT Classic at Thruway.