ADVERTISEMENT

area bowling

ABBOTT: Door To Door Home Improvement — Rick Singer 258-734, Andy Ochael 265-719, George Schadt 258-714, Tony Verdi 709, Julie Selk 249-708. UAW 897 — John Mentlewski 255-267-769, Wayne Ochal 266-698, Carl Rogers 682, Ron Apotosky 259-680, Gary Saunders 257.

AIRPORT: NTBL – Anthony Simmons 259-737, Vorrin Liggans 256-702, Tammy Turner 241-647, Debra Ervin 221-640.

BRIARWOOD: Joe Syta Memorial – Nick Acanfora 255-257-268-780, Jack Vogl 705, Mike White 266, Bob Alfieri 261, George Pierce Jr. 257.

CLASSIC: Alzena Wright Classic Doubles — Jim Wangler 269-280-267-816, Cindy Carroll 235-279-244-758, Sue Schottke 269-266-755, Jim Wolf 258-736, John Masiello 268-730, Eric Johns 266-725, Hank Baker 279-720, Kaylee Hart 247-255-702, Tammy Burgstahler 235-683, Kathy Geissler 257-667. OLC/St. Joe’s — Joe Montante Jr. 256-726, Alan Frankosky 267, Warren Bush 253. Christian Athletic — Dustin Gale 257-707.

K&L: Frank Galfo Memorial — Joey Sweda 251.

LANCASTER: F&T Snowplowing — Jim Reese 279-745, Rich Kingsley Sr. 265-704, Kevin Rygg Jr. 265-693, Tom Downing 266-681, Dan Glasso 253. Four-Man — Tom Morrone Jr. 258-723, Dave Hodgson 698, Brandon Sughan 685, John Lagree 675. Christian Church — Dan Richbart 269-259-765, John Sniegowski 267, Chris Wagner 263, Matt Mikula 258, Kevin Martin 251.

MANOR: Monday UAW 774 — Jay Packard 277-704, John Buchholz 253-687, Tom Pyanowski 682.

STRIKERS: Schaub Equipment — Andy Rettig 686, Dave Williams 267-680, Al Borsuk 257.

THE EDGE: Carl Reczek Memorial — Joe Saul 255-727, Joe Trimper 717, Sean Parry 253-686, Greg Dzidaszek 682, Garry Gospasarski 257.

THRUWAY: Strikers — James Antkowiak 280-737, Dan Antkowiak 277-725, Jarrod Allen 279-722, Brian Kiszewski 679, Dave Nawrot 279. Pro Shop — Jeff Addison 276-685, Randi Addison 685, Bill Jablonski 253-679, Sam Bates 268-677, Ryan Flatley 286. Trio — James Johnson 290-268-807, Marcus Fischer 300-749, Erik Osuch 279-709, Ed Osuch 700, Bob Westfield 256-690, Sandi Osuch 615, Michelle Sciaretta 241. Sportsmen — Vince Gembolys 257-257-731, Steve Brown 256-279-715, Brian Brzezowski 268-699, Marcus Broadus 258-697, Keith Morrison 276-694

TONAWANDA: Classic Mixed Trio — Shawn Bender 258-747, Ted Denniston 278-746, Jeff Lowery 268-727, Terry Bennetti 257-715, Dave Zajac 290-711, Gina Maduri 240-651, Erica Hannon 607. Saturday Nite Misfits — Michael Morehouse 279. Monday Early Men — Brian Pimm 734. Tommy Lester 249-715, Bob Perry 248-714, Chris Puckett 678, John Schroeder 279-675.

WIMBLEDON: No Round Holes Senior — Paul Bogucki 289-759, Phil Seggio 255. Every Other Week Monday Men — Brian Lipczynski 269, Pat Cullen 255, Mark Giczkowski 253. Wild Irish Rose Doubles — John Palmer 279-767, Marshall Lawrence 675, Lynn Dolegala 245-663, Kathy Herod 245-615, Jim Bannister 298, Glenn Duck 280, Mike Warzel 264.

area hockey

Ontario Junior Hockey League

St. Michael’s Buzzers 5, Buffalo Jr. Sabres 3