ADVERTISEMENT

2012-13 News boys basketball polls

State classification in parentheses; first-place votes in brackets. *-signifies tie in points.

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts.

1. Niagara Falls (AA) [6] 1-1 96

2. Canisius (A) [4] 0-0 92

3. Jamestown (AA) 1-0 77

4. McKinley (A-1) 2-0 75

5. St. Joe’s (A) 3-0 57

6. Williamsville North (AA) 1-0 51

7. Kenmore West (AA) 0-1 40

8. Clarence (AA) 2-0 29

9. Amherst (A-2) 2-1 18

10. Riverside (A-2) 1-2 6

Also receiving votes (listed by points received): Bishop Timon-St. Jude (A) 4, Hutch-Tech (A-1) 3, Williamsville South (A-1) 2.

2012-2013 large school pollsters: Mark Simon (St. Joe’s of the Monsignor Martin Association), Kyle Husband (Canisius/Monsignor Martin), Bob Rumschik (Orchard Park/ECIC I), Al Monaco (Basketball Coaches of New York Association assistant executive director), Erik O’Bryan (Niagara-Wheatfield/Niagara Frontier League), Steve Allen (official), Benji Bluman (official), Chad Andrews (View From Centercourt blog), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters Association poll), Keith McShea (The Buffalo News).

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts.

1. Olean (B-1) [10] 2-0 100

2. Silver Creek (C-2) 2-0 75

3. Middle Early College (C-1) 1-0 71

4. Newfane (B-1) 1-0 52

5. St. Mary’s (B) 2-1 46

6. East Aurora (B-1) 1-0 42

7. Lackawanna (B-1) 2-0 32

8. Nichols (B) 4-0 30

9. Depew (B-1) 2-0 29

10. East (B-2) 1-2 15

Also receiving votes: (listed by points received): Maple Grove (C-2) 9, Alden (B-1) 8, Bennett (B-1) 6, Portville (C-2) 4, Cleveland Hill (B-2) 2, Oracle Charter (C-1) 1.

2012-2013 small school pollsters: Randall Rich (Middle Early College of the Yale Cup), Larry Jones (ECIC III/Depew), Tony Krupski (JFK/ECIC IV), Brett Sippel (Wilson/Niagara-Orleans), Brian Koscielniak (Salamanca/CCAA II), Derek Hill (official), Andrew Webster (Prep Talk blog contributor), Chad Andrews (View From Centercourt blog), Dave Universal (New York State Sportswriters Association poll), Keith McShea (The Buffalo News).

2011-12 News girls basketball polls

Last season’s final poll

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts.

1. Lockport (AA) [9] 18-4 99

2. Grand Island (A) 19-4 79

3. Lancaster (AA) 19-2 78

4. Sacred Heart [1] 20-6 77

5. Holy Angels 21-5 51

6. Jamestown (AA) 15-5 43

7. Nardin 16-11 33

8. Hamburg (A-1) 17-3 27

8. Kenmore West (AA) 14-5 27

10. Pioneer (A-2) 16-6 25

Also receiving votes (listed by points received): Iroquois (A-1) 11.

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team (Class) Rec. Pts.

1. Cardinal O’Hara [9] 22-5 90

2. Randolph (C-2) 21-4 81

3. Olean (B-1) 14-9 67

4. Clymer (D) 20-2 61

5. Southwestern (B-2) 18-3 56

6. Frewsburg (C-2) 17-4 44

7. Wilson (B-2) 15-6 26

8. Immaculata 14-9 24

9. Portville (C-2) 13-5 15

10. Roy-Hart (B-2) 16-4 7

Also receiving votes: (listed by points received): Springville (A-2) 6, Christian Central 5, Chautauqua Lake (C-2) 4, Salamanca (C-1) 4, Pine Valley (D) 4, Allegany-Limestone (B-2) 1.

• Coaches or officials interested in voting on this year’s girls basketball polls should email Mary Jo Monnin at mmonnin@buffnews.com.

Coming attractions

• The ECIC/Monsignor Martin Association challenge continues tonight at St. Mary’s in Lancaster with a tremendous lineup of boys basketball games.

Tonight’s lineup begins with St. Francis taking on Depew at 4:30. St. Joe’s takes on Class AA power Jamestown in a top 10 large school battle at 6 p.m., followed by a showdown of last year’s No. 1 large school, Canisius, taking on last year’s (and this year’s) No. 1 small school, Olean, at 7:30. On Wednesday, the event concludes with the following games: Christian Central vs. Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara vs. Lancaster, 6 p.m.; Williamsville South at St. Mary’s, 7:30 p.m.

• On Friday and Saturday, Canisius hosts the annual Keenan Classic. The Crusaders host Fordham Prep of New York City at 4:45 p.m. Friday. McQuaid meets Nazareth of New York City in the other game at 6:15 p.m.

• The Akron wrestling team (5-1) hosts Barker on Wednesday in the Niagara-Orleans League. ... This weekend’s meets include the Pioneer Panther Dual meet tournament and the Barker round-robin event.

• In indoor track, there’s a D/F Divisional meet at Lancaster on Friday starting at 5:30 p.m. Saturday, there’s an A/C Divisional meet at 8 a.m. followed by a B/E Divisional meet at 1 p.m.

Send items of interest to Sidelines via email to: mmonnin@buffnews.com, mail: P.O. Box 100, Buffalo 14240 or fax (849-4587).