ADVERTISEMENT

AREA BOWLING

ABBOTT: Mixed Nuts — Mike Coia 268-741, Darrell Karalunus 258. UAW 897 — John Mentlewski 279-747, Mike Goergen 266-724, Jim Kemp 268-710, Jim McClellan 675, Lynn Roblee 269. Tripi/Stoldt Memorial — Dave Ruggiero 268-712, Matt Ciminelli 267-711, Gary Neely 276-675, Jim Gollwitzer 250. Door to Door Home Improvement — Rich Tomaka 276-269-772, Andy Ochal 259-724, Jim Roskwitalski 257-720, Glenn Hauptman 258-710, Jayson Schubbe 257-694. Monday Night Trios — Jim Winsor 278-258-774, Tim Jensen 279-746, Jeff Booker 268-265-734, Gregg Smith 266-705, Tom Bigaj 258-695.

AIRPORT: NTBL Travelers – Anthony Simmons 300-299-788, J.R. Baker 257-729, Debra Ervin 252-705, Toni Robinson 244.

BRIARWOOD: Joe Syta Memorial — Ernie Miller 254-703, Dave Arida 270-698, Jim Scott 258-696, Jack Vogl 300-696, Tom Nicomento 684.

BROADWAY: Pete Strahin Memorial — Rick Knauber 266-735, Kevin McLaughlin 253-681.

CLARENCE: Berghold Electric — Kevin Iwaniak 265-751, John Frank 265-724, Joe Alajko 279-683, Joe Elbers 256-681, Nick Misnik 675.

CLASSIC: Alzena Wright Classic Doubles — Mike Hanes 277-277-761, Debbie Williamson 226-258-258-742, Eric Johns 254-733, Kathy Geissler 234-267-710, Mike Gilmer 707, Bob Hakes 707, Gail Krywcum 242-256-706, Brad Hamilton 255-703, Kerri Meden 257-255-695, Lisa Carter 248-656. OLC/St. Joe’s — Frank Insera 288-692, Wayne Bush 289-684, Tom Glass 289, Chris Jufer 255. Christian Athletic — Chris Slayton 258-714.

EDEN: Don Greuschow Memorial — Ron Kuras 267-706, Larry Gustas 252-675, John Winchell 251-675, Roy Schmitt 251.

ISLAND: Men’s A-Best Roofing — Christian Bahleda 723, Bob Fitzpatrick 714, Ken Carter 700, Bill Gerfin 698, Andy Wheeler 675.

K&L: Frank Galfo Memorial — Mike Krzemien 279-772, Ryan Robe 278-279-771, Dan Moyer 258-277-748, Mike McKeever 716, Ron Huch 265-711.

LAKEVIEW: Silver Creek Fireman’s Classic — Kevin Zola 702, Mike Damico 254-685, Toni Elfman 234-653, Bob Smith 253, Chrissy Gruber 230.

LANCASTER: Saturday Nite Mixers — Verne Prior 257. F&T Snowpolowing — Tom Downing 267-723, Rich Kingsley Jr. 707, John Legree 254-700, Tom Morrone Jr. 682. Christian Church — Dan Richbart 289-709, Rob Stefanik 273, John Sniegowski 269, George Turner 254, Chris Wagner 251.

MANOR II: Dick Hertz Memorial — Don Hoyt 259-697, Karen Zientara 234-647, George Davis 265, Valerie Zientara 232, Terry Zarcone, 231.

STRIKERS: Schaub Equipment — Mike Rosenhahn 267-732, Andy Rettig 702, John Overholt 288, Gary Strzalka 256.

THRUWAY: Monday Trio — James McNaney 694, Keith Gordon 280-686, Sandi Osuch 249-686, Sam Bates 265-675. Pro Shop — Bob Stoll 269-256-737, Doug Zaenglein 264-721, Allen Williams 701, Robert Kafel 676, Ron Zielinski 254-675, Michelle Sciaretta 237-621. Strikers — Dave Nawrott 267-254-723, Gregg Wolff 258-703, Jared Allen 263-700, Ed Atzrott 258-253-692, Fred Catalano 255-675. Sportsmen — Ronald Johnston 255-712, Ed Mousseau 704, Keith Morrison 269-710, Jeff McCulloch 258-702, Kyle Bechtold 286-735.

TRANSIT: Storm Bowlers Choice Senior Shootoiut — Tom Denniston 258-704, Joe Alajko 257-697, Russ Mills 254-691. Buffalo Insurance — Nick Matteo 255-253-719, Jacob Kuehn 676, John Meyer 267, Todd Kramer 257, John Nitsche 256. Major B — Justin Schwab 689, Tom Baldi 254, Jeff Smith 251. Monday Doubles — Henry Poole 257-741, Jerry Sokolowski 267-730, Jason Stronka 713, Mike Zastrow 712, Kelly Masiello 247-679.

TONAWANDA: Classic Mixed Trio — Pete Maduri 278-753, Henry Allenbach 713, Dennis Illig 257-709, Len Pimm 693, Louis Steinhauer 689, Gina Maduri 245-680, Jackie Kinyon 226-603. Monday Early Men — Bob Kukla 727, Mike Berns 278-718, Tomm yLester 707, John Edholm 256-706, Ron Sutton 693.

WIMBLEDON: No Round Holes Senior — Paul Bogucki 278, Dick Nolte 258.

Every Other Week Monday Men — Joe Stocklosa 252-722, Brian Lipczynski 258-718, Eric Lewandowski 262.

colleges

WNY DIV. I HOME EVENTS

Tuesday’s events

MEN’S BASKETBALL

St. Francis (Pa.) at Niagara, 7 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Youngstown State at UB, 12 p.m.

Detroit at Canisius, 7 p.m.