ADVERTISEMENT

colleges

Saturday’s results

MEN’S SOCCER

MAAC Championship

NU 1, Loyola (Md.) 0

NU (13-1-4, 6-1-1): Bryan Da Cruz gwg

NCAA Tournament

Rutger Camden 2, Medaille 0

M: Nick Kurtz 6 svs

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

UB 25-24-25-25, Kent St. 17-26-22-18

UB (10-18): Dana Musil 13 kills, 13 digs, 3 aces

MEN’S HOCKEY

Canisius 6, RIT 3

NU 4, Army 1

Potsdam 5, Buffalo State 4

WOMEN’S HOCKEY

Buffalo State 4, Chatham 1

area bowling

BPA of WNY Travel B

at Manor II

Tom Brennan 279-749, Rick McCarthy 298-745, Tony Dolan 258-278-729, Branden Simone 266-729, Brian Ruszala 728. Next week at Kenmore, 3 p.m.

AIRPORT: Elite Mixed — Anthony Dennis 256-713, Melvin Showard 279, Shawn Anderson 264, Gary Jones 259, Alice Lawrence 257-638.

BOWL INN: Metro Police — Adam Machin 259-718, Nancy Zippier 608.

BRAD ANGELO: Screwball — Dave Bunn 258-278-289-825, John Masiello 279-279-793, Aaron Verheyn 279-749, Jeremy Zimmerman 259-731, Ron Kipp 725.

BRIERWOOD: Friday Night Firemen — Steve Wilczewski 258-723, Jim Masterson Jr. 277-705, Greg Beckwith 279-685, Adam Schwartz 258, Stephan Cwynar 252.

K&L: Paul Hill Memorial — Mike Myers 290-265-759.

KENMORE: Big Daddy’s Proshop — Scott Moore 259-763, Jarrett Hess 278-755, Ken Moen Sr. 260-709, Brian Ruszala 290-703, Dan Herkey 256-675, Vicky Dixon 237-658.

SPRINGVILLE: Freedom Tire — John Fancher 278-255-756, John Mentlewski 257-682, Fred Babbitt 251-675, David Karb 253.

STRIKERS: Carmen Lorefice Memorial — Dan Lounsbury 259-682, Chris Mankowski 266-267-766, Ed Kasprzak 683, Derek Staszak 686, Dave Genco 684.

THE EDGE: Sloan Businessmen — John Winslow 257-267-771, Tom Binga 710, John Jankowski 269, Shawn Wodowski 267, Tony Cirbus 264.

TRANSIT: Friday 4-man — Joe Demski 259, Scott McCarty 258-727, Rob Ritzman 258-255-682, Mike Ivancic 255, Dave Kasprzyk 255.

VOELKERS: Brian & Joey G. Memorial — Kyle Garshnick 279-688, Dave Villa 258. Gus A Memorial — Dave Ferris 697, Sean Roberts 715, Brandon Korczykows 731, Justin Hart 300-778, Phil Kruez 770.

300 GAMES

Tom Augenbaugh, his eighth, in an 804 series in Friday Majors at Classic.

Eric Birner, in a 758 series in Vito’s Sports Bar & Grill at Tonawanda.

Bob Ciminella, his fifth, in a 746 series in Major B at Classic.

Jim Demola III, his first, in a 729 series in Workingmen at Broadway.

Justin Hart, in a 778 series in Gus A Memorial at Voelkers.

Kevin Keller, in a 715 series in Monday AMF Pro Shop at Thruway.

John Logan, in a 735 series in Screwball at Brad Angelo.

Lynn Roblee, in a 723 series in UAW 897 at Abbott.

Dave Wanderlich, in an 803 series in Tripi/Stoldt Memorial at Abbott.

Andy Wheeler, in a 749 series in Men’s A-Best Roofing at Island.

area hockey

Ontario Junior League

Jr. Sabres 5. Hamilton Red Wings 1

S: Tyler Gjurich 2g