ADVERTISEMENT

Who: Sweet Home Panthers (9-0) vs. West Seneca East Trojans (9-0)

What: Section VI Class A football championship.

When: Tonight, 8:30.

Where: Ralph Wilson Stadium.

Tickets: $7 (for two-game session).

Radio: WXRL (1300 AM), wxrl.com and nhsbn.com.

Television (recorded): Time Warner Cable SportsChannel, 6 p.m. Saturday.

Buffalo News large school poll: Sweet Home No. 2; West Seneca East No. 5.

New York State Sportswriters Association Class AA poll: Sweet Home No. 3; West Seneca East No. 8.

Sweet Home at The Ralph: 6-7. Eighth straight appearance. First appearance in 1980. Lost first five finals; has gone 6-2 since 2002. Won titles in 2002 (23-16 over Grand Island), 2007 (31-6 over Cheektowaga), 2008 (39-19 over Iroquois); 2009 (20-13 over Grand Island); 2010 (48-15 over Williamsville South); 2011 (28-14 over Williamsville South).

West Seneca East at The Ralph: 1-1. 1987, lost to Orchard Park, 24-4; 1981, beat Jamestown, 20-14 OT.

Last meeting: Sweet Home won, 20-0, in last year’s quarterfinals in a game played at Amherst.

Sweet Home season: (first in Class A North at 6-0): Aug. 31 at North Tonawanda* W, 46-13; Sept. 8 Kenmore East* W, 41-6; Sept. 15 at Kenmore West W, 28-6; Sept. 21 McKinley* (at Riverside) W, 28-20; Sept. 29 Niagara-Wheatfield* W, 48-6; Oct. 6 Williamsville North* W, 56-18; Oct. 13 at Starpoint* W, 37-22; Oct. 20 Williamsville East W 46-6 (quarterfinal); Oct. 27 Grand Island W, 13-0 (semifinal). *-league game.

West Seneca East season: (first in A South at 6-0): Aug. 31 Bennett* W, 48-6; Sept. 7 Williamsville East* W, 28-14; Sept. 15 South Park* (at Riverside) W, 35-18; Sept. 21 Williamsville South* W, 28-7; Sept. 28 at Hamburg* W, 34-14; Oct. 5 at Lake Shore* W, 34-6; Oct. 12 West Seneca West W, 26-7; Oct. 19 Starpoint W, 36-35 (quarterfinal); Oct. 26 Williamsville South W, 37-12 (semifinal). *-league game

Coaches: Sweet Home, John Faller, 27th season (188-71-1); West Seneca East, Jim Maurino, 10th season (43-45).

West Seneca East key players (and statistics): Sr. QB/DB/K/P Andy Smigiera, 6-2, 190 (70-109, 1,118, 9 TDs, 4 INTs; 114-701, 8 TDs rush.; 38 tackles, 3 INTs); Sr. RB/LB Scott Ackerman, 5-10, 180 (77-538, 14 TDs; 30-573, 7 TDs rec.; 39 tackles); Sr. RB/LB Ryan Johnson, 6-0, 205 (55-248, 7 TDs; 92 tackles, 1.5 sacks, 4 INTs); Jr. RB/LB Mike Waterman, 5-5, 145 (33-162, 1 TD); Sr. WR/S Austin Spindler, 5-11, 150 (20-127, 2 TDs; 16-236, 1 TD rec.; 2 INTs); Sr. WR/DE Anthony Skretny, 6-2, 189 (14-158); Sr. OL/DL Zach Osmanski, 5-11, 190 (79 tackles, 4 sacks); Sr. WR/LB Ned Sedlacek, 5-11, 175 (40 tackles); Jr. OL/DE Brandon Reilly 6-4, 230 (36 tackles, 3.5 sacks); Jr. WR/DB Sam Crabtree, 5-10, 150 (4 INTs).

Sweet Home key players (and statistics): Sr. QB Mike Torrillo, 6-2, 175 (81-141, 57.45 percent, 1,549 yards, 16 TDs, 3 INTs; 46-198, 2 TDs rush.); So. RB/DE Jordan Evert, 5-11, 175 (136-763, 14 TDs; 8-96, TD rec.); Sr. RB/DB Kahlil Humphrey 5-9, 165 (62-459, 7 TDs; 4-120 rec.); So. WR/LB Brad Zaffram, 6-0, 205 (21-644, 5 TDs; 67 tackles); Sr. WR/DB Carter Mann, 6-3, 180 (14-242, 2 TDs; 2 INTs), Sr. WR/DB Calvin Martin, 6-3, 180 (14-242, 3 TDs); Sr. WR/LB Shaun Heubert, 5-11, 205 (72 tackles, 2 INTs); So. WR/LB Brandon Smiley, 6-0, 170 (60 tackles, 2 INTs); Sr. WR/DE Jashawn Marin, 5-10, 195 (49 tackles, 2 sacks), Jr. RB/DB Ethan Reger, 5-10, 165 (3 INTs).

What’s next: The winner plays the Section V (Rochester area) champion in the Far West Regionals. That game will be played next Friday at 8 p.m. at All High Stadium.

At buffalonews.com: Prep Talk Live will have play-by-play updates from all finals; it can be accessed at the home page of buffalonews.com and the Prep Talk blog. You can comment in the blog or via Twitter by tweeting with the hashtag #preptalkscores.