ADVERTISEMENT

area bowling

ABBOTT: Coke Oven — George Szczublewski 279-259-773, Ryan Delaney 300-766, Rich Kohl 279-737, Mark Bigaj Sr. 277, Carl Cummings 267. UAW 897 — Mike Goergen 257-269-717, Tom Dimitrouski 269-681, Sal Sorrento 254. Skip Wood Memorial — Tom Bigaj 266-695, Jim Murphy 675, John Pasco 268, Justin Markwell 258, Brian Szczepaski 258.

AIRPORT: Cold Spring Classic — Debbie Artis-Flood 252-691, Debra Ervin 252-687, Chill Holiday 260-725, Mike Zarcone 269-762, Jeff Chinkscales 716, Thomas Tucker 701, Lamont Rutherford 683.

BRAD ANGELO: Lockport Classic — Stephano Cirrito 256-276-256-791, Brandon Korczykowski 279-259-784, Mike Zarcone 270-259-774, Donnie DeBoe 264-255-762, Joshua Weatherall 252-276-761. Sportsman 3-man — Vern Daniel 264-711, Mike Annalora 680, Jamison Neglia 687, Mike Morehouse 299-708.

BROADWAY: Knights Of St. John — Pat Golden 260, Erik Finbar 267. Broadway Wednesday — Carl Kosowski 708, Mark McMahon 693,

Bill Priester Jr. 685, Bill Gurowicz 276-684, Peter Cambio 268-678.

K&L: Wed. Nite Hdcp — Dan Moyer 290-733, Brian Schulz 258-699, Bradley Schulz 266.

KENMORE: Leo Greenauer — Tony Anastasia 267-734, Rob Gatas 715, Tom Wesley 277-714, Chris Baum 689, Josh Moore 257. Red Minella — Chris Baum 267-737, Craig Connock 278-706, Nate Wiewiorski 678.

LANCASTER: Bellevue Hotel — Tim Bernhard 287-718, Jim Krakowiak Jr. 696, Tom Pawlak 693, Andy Morrissey 675, Kristy Thompson 608. Knights of Columbus — Mike Borodzik Jr. 278-722, Chris Hewson 300-706, Dave Kirsch 252-705, Derek Zulawski 279, Mike Dziadaszek 279.

MANOR: J J Mover’s — Tom Foley 299-729, John Ivancie 279-712, Rob Piccoli 694. Local 135 — Brandon Jeffords 691, Don Mack 255.

MANOR II: Pete Stasio Memorial — Chris Fecio 689, Gary Grimmer 258-685.

RECCKIO’S: City Hall Men — Joe Doxbeck 259-720, Dave Lucas 256-712, Bob Ehrmann 268-691, Tim Wangler 258-681, Tom Charleton 279-707.

SPARE TIME: Tuesday Night Firefighters — Lance Mahalic 265-746, Greg Lund 268-731, Bob Sikorski 268-718, Chris Tryjankowski 257. Broad Spectrum 3-Man — Jim Gregory 268-255-720, Tony Dolan 692, Bob Rudnick 258.

TONAWANDA: Retired Teamsters — Sal Sidoti Sr. 275-257-760, Paul Witicki 250-271-740, John Stefanucci 252-709, Ron Masterorilli 255-699, Joe Puccio Sr. 256-678. Local 375 Wednesday — Rich Kazmierczak 272, Rich Eggleston 257, Tom Ross 256, Ed Coleman 255, Bill Minsterman 253. Tuesday Playboys — Ryan Harris 659, Jim McDonald Jr. 270. Tuesday Night Men — Kevin Volker 258-743, Tyler Skoczylas 279-703, Bill Codick 256-711, Shawn Bender 685, Len Pimm 268-675.

TRANSIT: Tuesday Trio — Ryan Petrie 279-690, Chris Cimerman 265-684, Aaron Gallman 677. Storm Bowlers Choice Senior Shootout — Glen Hauptman 298-790, Jerry Sokolowski 258-719, Hank Baker 257-719, Matt Zachowicz 714, Keith Oswald 258-696. Bill Baer def. Glenn Fland 224-217.

WIMBLEDON: Blackthorn — Steve Dorobiala 279, Sam Thomas 300-713, Patrick Shelley 266-675, Jacob Hiam 252, Jeremy Gaca 675. Dave's Snack Shack — Mike Backert 268-736, Jim Lamaneuso 259-734, Chris Brown 259-712.

11th FRAME: Capital Management Services — Jeff Halt 268.

Colleges

MEN’S SOCCER

UB 1, Hartwick 0

UB (5-10-1, 3-3-0): Joey Merlo gwg, Jonathan Viscosi sho

AMCC Semifinals

Medaille 4, La Roche 0

M (16-2): Pablo Ordonez 1g-2a

WOMEN’S SOCCER

AMCC Semifinals

1-Penn State Behrend 1, 4-D’Youville 0

WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL

AMCC Playoffs

Franciscan 25-26-25, Hilbert 21-24-12