ADVERTISEMENT

PrepTalkTV Sunday

[BN] the know every week during the high school football season with PrepTalkTV's live, half-hour show each Sunday at 8:30 p.m.
Keith McShea and Lauren Mariacher will bring you highlights, interviews, analysis and features that you can find only at buffalonews.com. PrepTalkTV Sunday follows the 7:30 broadcast of our live Buffalo Bills wrapup show, [BN] The Huddle.

Live chat tonight

Stay tuned after PrepTalkTV Sunday for another weekly feature, a live chat with McShea at 9 p.m.
There will also be a weekly chat with McShea at 9 p.m. every Thursday.

How they fared LARGE SCHOOLS

1) Orchard Park (5-0) beat Lancaster, 34-24. Next week: at Jamestown.
2) Sweet Home (5-0) beat Niagara-Wheatfield, 48-6. Next week: vs. Williamsville North.
3) St. Joe's (5-0) beat V-Aquinas 27-14. Next week: at Lockport.
4) Canisius (5-0) beat St. Francis, 51-18. Next week: vs. V-Aquinas.
5) Jamestown (4-1) lost to Frontier, 35-28. Next week: vs. Orchard Park.
6) West Seneca East (5-0) beat Hamburg, 34-14. Next week: at Lake Shore.
7) Timon-St. Jude (3-2) beat St. Mary's, 28-21. Next week: at Cardinal O'Hara.
8) Grand Island (5-0) beat Williamsville North, 26-21. Next week: at Niagara-Wheatfield.
9) Lockport (3-1) beat Kenmore West, 36-21. Next week: vs. St. Joe's.
10) Iroquois (4-1) beat Williamsville South, 29-26. Next week: vs. Hamburg.
10) McKinley (3-2) beat Kenmore East, 44-0. Next week: at North Tonawanda.
10) Williamsville East (3-2) lost to Bennett, 28-25. Next week: at Williamsville South.

SMALL SCHOOLS
1) Alden (5-0) beat Depew, 34-13. Next week: at Medina/Lyndonville.
2) Depew (4-1) lost to Alden, 34-13. Next week: vs. East.
3) Cheektowaga (5-0) beat Dunkirk, 44-26. Next week: at Lew-Port.
4) Cleveland Hill (4-1) lost at Fredonia, 15-8. Next week: vs. Amherst.
5) Maple Grove (5-0) beat I/Prep-Grover, 38-0. Next week: at Portville.
6) Pioneer (4-1) lost to Springville, 14-13. Next week: vs. Eden.
7) St. Mary's (3-2) lost to Bishop Timon-St. Jude, 28-21. Next week: at St. Francis.
8) Burgard (4-1) beat Lackawanna, 20-14. Next week: vs. Tonawanda.
9) Eden (4-1) lost to Olean, 28-14. Next week: at Pioneer.
10) Maryvale (2-3) lost to Lew-Port, 47-32. Next week: at Lackawanna.

Top performances

. St. Joe's started its third quarterback of the season - Dennis Gilbert Jr., son of the Marauders' coach - and pulled off a huge, 27-14 victory at Aquinas. The win over the perennial power from Section V (Rochester area) ended a 25-game win streak over Monsignor Martin teams which dated back to 2005.
. Kevin Hamilton had two interceptions and two fourth-quarter touchdowns to help Frontier hand Jamestown its first loss, 35-28.
. Springville, which had Bill Dickinson run for 120 yards and a touchdown, earned its first win by beating previously-undefeated Pioneer, 14-13.
Week Six
A quick look at next week's top games:
. Orchard Park, which has fended off Class AA South opponents the last two weeks, hits the road to take on Jamestown at 7 p.m. Friday at Strider Field.
. In an excellent Section VI-Monsignor Martin game between top 10 large schools, St. Joe's plays at Lockport at 2 p.m. Saturday.
. Also on Saturday, Canisius gets its shot at Aquinas in a 3 p.m. start at the Crusaders' Stranksy Complex in West Seneca.