ADVERTISEMENT

PrepTalkTV Sunday

[BN] the know every week during the high school football season with PrepTalkTV's live, half-hour Web show each Sunday at 8:30 p.m.
Keith McShea and Lauren Mariacher will bring you highlights, interviews, analysis and features that you can find only at buffalonews.com. PrepTalkTV Sunday follows the 7:30 broadcast of our live Buffalo Bills wrapup show, [BN] The Huddle.

Live chat tonight

Stay tuned after PrepTalkTV Sunday for another weekly feature, a live chat with McShea at 9 p.m.
There will also be a weekly chat with McShea at 9 p.m. every Thursday.

How they fared LARGE SCHOOLS

1) Orchard Park (3-0). Beat West Seneca West, 48-6. Next week: Frontier.
2) Sweet Home (3-0). Beat Kenmore West, 28-6. Next week: vs. McKinley.
3) St. Joe's (3-0). Beat St. Francis, 28-21. Next week: at Cardinal O'Hara.
4) Jamestown (3-0). Beat Lancaster, 29-22. Next week: West Seneca West.
5) West Seneca East (3-0). Beat South Park, 35-18. Next week: Williamsville South.
6) McKinley (2-1). Lost to Canisius, 55-30. Next week: vs. Sweet Home.
7) Canisius (3-0). Beat McKinley, 55-30. Next week: at Walsh Jesuit (Ohio).
7) Timon-St. Jude (1-2). Lost at V-Aquinas, 35-7. Next week: at V-Wilson Magnet.
9) West Seneca West (2-1). Lost at Orchard Park, 48-6. Next week: at Jamestown.
10) Williamsville South (2-1). Beat Bennett, 42-14. Next week: at West Seneca East.
SMALL SCHOOLS
1) Alden (3-0). Beat Albion, 36-14. Next week: vs. East
2) Depew (3-0). Beat Barker/Roy-Hart, 33-14. Next week: Medina/Lydonville.
3) Cleveland Hill (3-0). Beat Akron, 34-32 (OT). Next week: Wilson.
4) Cheektowaga (3-0). Beat Lackawanna, 28-7. Next week: Amherst.
5) Maple Grove (3-0). Beat Randolph, 27-14. Next week: at Chautauqua Lake.
6) Pioneer (3-0). Beat East, 16-14. Next week: at Olean.
7) Fredonia (2-1). Lost at Wilson, 20-7. Next week: Gowanda.
8) St. Mary's (2-1). Beat Cardinal O'Hara, 40-18. Next week: Ellicottville/West Valley.
9) Maryvale (2-1). Beat Tonawanda, 28-7. Next week: Burgard.
10) Burgard (2-1). Beat Springville, 16-12. Next week: at Maryvale.

Top performances

. Cleveland Hill stopped a two-point conversion in overtime to win a thriller at Akron, 34-32. Brandon Thomas had the TD for the Golden Eagles in OT.
. Frontier won at Clarence, 27-24, behind the rushing of Kenny Tayler (110), Cameron Coon (100) and quarterback ben Koch (90). Clarence had a 17-0 lead before standout quarterback Mark Armstrong left the game with a serious shoulder injury.
. Amherst quarterback Justin Twarog was 27 for 39 for 366 yards and three touchdowns in the Tigers' 36-32 loss to Lew-Port.
Week Four
A quick look at next week's top games:
. Friday night there is a Class A South clash between top 10 large schools Williamsville South and host West Seneca East at 7 p.m. Each team boasts a dual-threat quarterback in South's Trent Ferguson and East's Andy Smigiera.
. Another key matchup on Friday include Sweet Home meeting McKinley at Riverside at 7 p.m.; those teams played a memorable game at that venue last year that was won by Sweet Home, which has now won 53 straight games against Western New York opponents.
. In the competitive Class B West, Burgard is at Maryvale and Amherst at Cheektowaga at 7 p.m. Friday.
. Top-ranked small school Alden visits Johnnie B. Wiley Pavilion at noon Saturday to take on East, which suffered a close loss at fellow top 10 small school Pioneer.