ADVERTISEMENT

For the 27th year, the Kenan Center in Lockport is presenting the Storrs All High Photo Show, featuring the work of high school students from across central and Western New York. The show opened Sunday with an awards reception at the Kenan Center House Gallery, 433 Locust St. The exhibit continues through April 6.

Marcus L. Wise, owner of 464 Gallery in Buffalo, chose the winning photographs in this year's exhibit.

The Kenan Center House Gallery Exhibitions are sponsored by M&T Bank with award support provided by The Buffalo News and individual sponsors.

Gallery hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday and 2 to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday. Class tours are available during school hours.

The winning photographs by Western New York students are displayed below:

Best of Show -- Student Processed: Jacquelin Gulloti, "Untitled," Southwestern, Grade 11

Best of Show -- Commercially Processed: Cian Harrigan, "Self-Portrait," Sweet Home, Grade 11

Black & White: Brendan O'Shea, "Hope," Pembroke, Grade 11

Urbanscape: Josie LoVallo, "In Motion," Williamsville East, Grade 10

Landscape: Courtney Logan, "The Hidden Path," Cassadaga Valley, Grade 11

Architecture: Tyler Kauffman, "Echoes of the Past -- Savannah 2012," Amherst, Grade 12

Portrait: Jennifer Janowsky, "It's Not Your Fault," Southwestern, Grade 11

Still Life: Ryan Stockton, "Dark Day," Lockport, Grade 10

Best Computer Generated/Manipulated: Adam Lobello, "Untitled," Lake Shore, Grade 12

NeXt Vision Award of Excellence: Nick Janson, "Hello Cruel World," Clarence, Grade 11

Best Documentary/Photojournalism: Kendal Appelbaum, "Untitled," Nichols, Grade 11

Merit Awards were presented to the following area students:

Akron High School: Sarah Wiegel, senior, "Sunny"

Amherst Central High School: Katy Sloan, sophomore, "Promise"

Cassadaga Valley: Megan Brown, junior, "Hidden Treasure"

Clarence High School: Anthony Schmidt, senior, "Frog Eye Lens"

Fillmore Central School: Daniel Bennett, sophomore, "Escape to Snow"

Gowanda High School: Jena Birtchnall, junior, "Time After"

Kenmore East High School: Lauren Harning, sophomore, "Untitled"

Kenmore West High School: Michael Stilson, senior, "The Body Guard"

John F. Kennedy High School: Sara Lipinoga, senior, "Affair"

Lake Shore High School: Chelsea Hofner, senior, "Wormhole"

Lockport High School: Jamie Dimond, junior, "As We Part"

Medina High School: Kelly Wetherbee, senior, "On the Other Side"

Newfane High School: Kate Bochnewetch, sophomore, "Comradery"

Nichols High School: Colin Gartz, senior, "Untitled"

North Collins High School: Samantha Gier, freshman, "Velsmann's Tree Rise"

Pembroke High School: Amanda Richley, senior, "Barn,"

Pioneer Central High School: Jill Collins, junior, "Lapis Lazulli"

Southwestern High School: Blake Peterson, junior, "Bubble Gum"

Sweet Home High School: Jennifer Hanicki, sophomore, "Shattered Porcelain"

Tonawanda High School: Madeline Haas, senior, "Providence"

Wellsville High School: Alexis White, junior, "Lost"

Williamsville East High School: Marisa Coniglio, junior, "Holiday"

Williamsville North High School: Jenna Klossner, senior, "Facescape"