ADVERTISEMENT

AREA TENNIS

Buffalo MUNY Tournament

at McMillan Courts

Tuesday’s results

Men’s 40 Singles Quarterfinals

Glenn Kranz d. Al Pilato, 6-1, 6-0.

Men’s Open Singles Round of 16

Derek Acker d. John Nwachukwu, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1

Ken White d. Michael Kranz, 6-3, 6-3

NTRP Comb. Mix 6.0 Dbls (Rd of 16)

Darci McKinley-Lewis/Phil O’Connell d. Krysta Doerfler/Peter Muffoletto, 6-0, 6-0

NTRP Comb. Mix 7.0 Dbls (Rd of 16)

Alex Anzalone/Cheryl Meyer d. Emily Grisante/James Irving, 6-2, 6-1

NTRP Comb. Women 7.0 Dbls (Rd 16)

Nicole Kozinski/Ananya Murthy d. Sbarina Graham/Nitasha Seth, 7-6, 6-4

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles (Round of 16)

Kan Glowinski d. Jacob Whie, 6-2, 6-1

NTRP Men’s 3.0 Sngls (Quarterfinals)

Joshua Fisher d. Matthew Onedsko, 6-2, 6-0

Kevin Connor d. Nathan Canazzi, 6-0, 6-2

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles (Round of 32)

Michael Walline d. Roger Nye 6-3, 7-5

NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles (Round of 16)

Justin Zwolski d. Steven Fernandez, 6-1, 6-0

Colin McMahon d. Ramzi Talhouk, 6-4, 6-3

NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles (Round of 32)

Johnny McDonald d. Elliott Carlson, def.

Brandon Pawlinski d. Josh Terkel, 6-2, 6-4

Joe Pannullo d. Mark Mackowski, 7-6, 6-0

NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles (Round of 16)

Turhan Wilbon d. Tyler Moore, 6-4, 6-4

Brian Schmitt d. Richard Anderson, 6-4, 7-6

Rajesh Bhayana d. Gordon Panek, 6-0, 6-3

Justin Canazzi d. Paul Frederick, 6-1, 6-3

NTRP Women 3.0 Singles (Quarters)

Bella Lamartina d. Ava Danieu, 6-0, 6-0

NTRP Women 3.5 Singles (Quarters)

Melissa Willhoff d. Aditi Prabhu, 6-0, 6-0

NTRP Women 4.0 Singles (Quarters)

Megan Connelly d. Ann D’Aquino, 7-5, 6-0

Thursday’s Schedule

4:00—Women’s Open Singles: Alana Danieu vs. Brianna Gibbs; NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles: Aditya Varanasi vs. Nick Ahlers; NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles: M/Gollwitzer/S.Gould vs. J.Irving/B.Walters.

5:30—Men’s 40 Singles: John Nwachukwu vs. Scitt Gould; NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles: James Stancampiano vs. Sean Cooney; NTRP Men’s 3.0 Singles: Bruce Kinyon vs. Ken Glownski; NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles: Mark Stancampiano vs. Johnny McDonald; NTRP Combined Women’s 7.0 Doubles: T.Arena/C.Athoe vs. K.Adams/V.Haraszthy; NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles: D.Boening/M.Said vs. R.DelVecchio/A.Mancinelli.

7:00—Men’s 55 Doubles: M.Goldsman/L.Mechtler vs. R.Abbott/P.Carr; NTRP Men’s 3.5 Singles: Diego Silva vs. Luke McClaren; NTRP Men’s 4.0 Singles: Robert Amabile vs. Jay McKee; NTRP Women’s 3.5 Singles: Dominica Sortisio vs. Melissa Willhoff; NTRP Combined Men’s 6.0 Doubles: T.McKelvey/W.Olsen vs. N.Lund/G.Lund; NTRP Combined Men’s 7.0 Doubles: B.Peterson/J.Peterson vs. F.Hunt/R.Manno; NTRP Men’s 8.0 Doubles: M.Riexinger/L.Roman vs. G.Becker/J.Bunkley; NTRP Combined Women’s 6.0 Doubles: O.Rattanaphasouk/D.Torado vs. K.Sullivan/D.Zarlock; Father-Son Doubles: J.Kane/M.Kane vs. R.Greco/T.Greco.

AREA GOLF

Women’s Golf Assn. of WNY

91st Annual Championship

at Country Club of Rochester

Taffy Browner, Durand 78-75—153

Ann Luhr, Cherry Hill 79-76—155

Kitty Colliflower, Oak Hill 79-81—160

Tracy Barnard, CC/Rochester 83-80—163

Sarah Tranelli, Penfield 82-83—165

Patty Riedel, Penfield 82-84—166

Joy Florzak, Durand 81-85—166

Kathy Hunt, Brookfield 85-81—166

Senior Champion: Taffy Browner 78

One Day Medal: Ann Luhr 79

amateur baseball

CEBA

SCBA 9, North Buffalo 2

Junior Bisons 14, North Cheektowaga 3

East Aurora 5, Hamburg 3

AMERICAN LEGION

Lamm 3, Jurek 1