ADVERTISEMENT

ALL-WESTERN NEW YORK

FIRST TEAM, 2013

Pos. Player School Year

P Mark Armstrong Clarence 12

P Damian Powers Williamsville South 12

C Jonah Heim Amherst 12

IF Jared Baldinelli St. Joe’s 12

IF Christ Conley Lake Shore 12

IF Brian Dudek St. Mary’s/Lancaster 12

IF Alex O’Donnell Starpoint 11

OF Nick Hart Fredonia 12

OF Ryan MacCarrick Orchard Park 11

OF Philip Wells St. Joe’s 11

DH Ian Allen East Aurora 12

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Ryan Stekl Lancaster 11

P Trent Thompson Fredonia 12

C J.D. Andreessen St. Mary’s/Lancaster 11

IF Dave Hollins Orchard Park 11

IF Brian Jost Clarence 12

IF Tyler Piasecki Wmsv. South 12

IF Charlie Sobieraski Lockport 11

OF Ryan Stefaniak St. Francis 11

OF Ted Wilson Lancaster 12

OF Brad Wroblewski Lockport 11

DH Matt Michalski St. Francis 12

HONORABLE MENTION: ALBION: John Warne. BROCTON: Scot Laurie. CITY HONORS: Yusef Burgos, Tom Samar. CLARENCE: Mark Materise. EDEN: Bradley Palmerton. FREDONIA: Zack Buckley. FREWSBURG: Tage Johnson. GRAND ISLAND: Quinn Corrao. JAMESTOWN: Bram Johnson. JFK: Eric Carenuto. KENMORE EAST: Connor McMahon. KENMORE WEST: Tommy Ryan. NEWFANE: Scott Kneeland. NIAGARA FALLS: Michael Colosi, David Yarger. NORTH COLLINS: Jared Keppel. ORCHARD PARK: Ton LaCongo. PINE VALLEY: Spencer Sticek, Tyler Swanson. PORTVILLE: Justus Elliott, Zach Wood. ST. FRANCIS: Drew Bassini. ST. JOE’S: Mark Matre. ST. MARY’S: Chris Kwitzer. STARPOINT: Austin Speaker. TONAWANDA: Nick Pullo, Ben Stich. WEST SENECA EAST: Austin Spindler. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Michael Calandra, Steve Zaprowski.

WNY Player of the Year:

Mark Armstrong-12, Clarence

All-Catholic

Player of Year: Matt Matre-12 (St. Joe’s)

Offensive Player of Year: Phillip Wells-11 (St. Joe’s)

Defensive Player of Year: J.D. Andreesen-11 (St. Mary’s)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Lucas Schaefer St. Mary’s 12

P Drew Bassini St. Francis 12

C Jack Trotman Canisius 12

IF Brian Dudek St. Mary’s 12

IF Matt Michalski St. Francis 12

IF Jared Baldinelli St. Joe’s 12

IF Kyle Liszewski Canisius 12

OF Zach Glowacki Cardinal O’Hara 12

OF Ryan Stefaniak St. Francis 11

OF Tyler Hayden Timon-St. Jude 12

DH Chris Kwitzer St. Mary’s 12

DH Brett Helmbrecht St. Mary’s 11

SECOND TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Andrew Krakowski St. Francis 11

P Chris Falk St. Joe’s 11

IF Richard Miller Canisius 10

IF Ryan Wojinski Cardinal O’Hara 11

IF Colin Tenney Canisius 11

IF Nick Pollina Nichols 10

IF Trevor Tumiel St. Joe’s 12

OF Marc Gonzalez St. Mary’s 11

OF Adam Gora St. Francis 12

OF Brad Wellenzohn Timon-St. Jude 12

OF Anthony LoBuglio Cardinal O’Hara 12

DH Don Kilian St. Joe’s 12

DH Seth Meyer Nichols 11

ECIC I

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Mark Armstrong Clarence 12

P Mark Materise Clarence 12

P Ryan Stekl Lancaster 11

C Tom LaCongo Orchard Park 12

IF Dave Hollins Orchard Park 11

IF Ben Haefner Lancaster 12

IF Eric Benshadle Wmsv. North 11

IF Bryan Jost Clarence 11

IF Tyler Chodkowski W.S. West 12

OF Ryan MacCarrick Orchard Park 11

OF Jordan Iannarelli Orchard Park 12

OF Kyle Zurak Wmsv. North 12

OF Ted Wilson Lancaster 12

DH Bram Johnson Jamestown 12

SECOND TEAM: CLARENCE: Evan Harof-11, Bobby Florio. FRONTIER: Tom Stoklosa-11, Jim Gleason-11. JAMESTOWN: Jake Sisson-11. LANCASTER: Joe Preziuso-10, Mitch Fuller-11. ORCHARD PARK: Jeff Palczewski-9. WEST SENECA WEST: Max Borzillieri. WMSV. NORTH: Andrew White-10, Duke Hwang-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: CLARENCE: Ryan Jelonek-11. FRONTIER: Brandon Jewett, Evan Johnston, Kevin Marcinkowski. JAMESTOWN: Adam Westley, Cameron Haberberger-11, Alex Guzman. LANCASTER: Kevin Colafranceschi, Ryan Bonafede, Mac Garby. ORCHARD PARK: Pat Sheehan-11, Brandon Nicholson-10, Andy Sipowicz-10. WEST SENECA WEST: Kevin Hanley, Dalton Kruger. WILLIAMSVILLE NORTH: Mike Sczelaskiwicz.

ECIC II

Player of the Year: Damian Powers (Wmsv. South)

Coach of the Year: Kraig Kurzanski (Wmsv. South)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Damian Powers Wmsv. South 12

P Kyle Sickau Hamburg 11

P Austin Speaker Starpoint 12

P Zach Trumpler Iroquois 12

P Austin Spindler West Seneca East 12

C Mike Calandra Wmsv. South 12

IF Tyler Piasecki Wmsv. South 12

IF Steven Zaprowski Wmsv. South 11

IF Alex O’Donnell Starpoint 11

IF Steve Kaufmann Iroquois 11

IF Jordan Evert Sweet Home 10

IF Alex Pacer West Seneca East 12

OF Josh Palisano Hamburg 12

OF Brett Ross Hamburg 11

OF Mathew Sokolski Iroquois 10

OF Brandon Schick Wmsv. East 12

DH Billy Hartford Wmsv. South 10

SECOND TEAM: HAMBURG: Cameron Ringo-10, David Edie-10, Justin LaRosa-11, Tyler Shaw. IROQUOIS: Joey Kwasniewski-10. STARPOINT: Zach Monell, Chris Cribbs-11, Jimmy Janezcko-11, Andrew Rankie. SWEET HOME: Justin Bystrak-11. WEST SENECA EAST: Corey Fermo. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Dan Lumadue, John Huyler. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Tyler Utz, Pat Stasiak.

HONORABLE MENTION: HAMBURG: Brian Castonguay-12, Jordan Paxon-11, Patrick Skelly-11, Chris Tuttle-12. IROQUOIS: Matt Keating-12, Robert Pieszak-12, Kyle Reid-11, Phil Stolarski-12, Lucas Zoltak-11. STARPOINT: Brett Guay-10, Mike Lane-11 Austin Owens-10, Andrew Murchison-11, Ben Walters-9. SWEET HOME: Josh Hammer-10, Cal Jackson-11, Kevin Torrillo-10, Mike Torrillo-12. WEST SENECA EAST: Zach Kucharski.-12, D.J. Schiersing-10, Matt Silvestri-12, Ryan Walczyk-12, Brian Wasilewski-10. WILLIAMSVILLE EAST: Brenden Chambers-12, Hunter Dee-11, Matt Schulenberg-12, Tom Wisniewski-12. WILLIAMSVILLE SOUTH: Brian Bookbinder-12, Darin Geska-11, Erik Gorenflo-12, Zach Otero-12.

ECIC III

Co-Players of the Year: Jonah Heim (Amherst),

Ian Allen (East Aurora).

Coach of the Year: Jeff McGill (Cheektowaga)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Ian Allen East Aurora 12

P Nate Kruger East Aurora 9

P Justin Crawley Depew 12

P Steven Reynolds Amherst 12

P Matt Connolly Amherst 12

C Johan Heim Amherst 12

IF Noah Thompson East Aurora 9

IF Mike Crissy Cheektowaga 12

IF Jay Malkowski Cheektowaga 11

IF Sean Driscoll Depew 12

IF Walker Green Pioneer 10

IF Drew Scharra Springville 11

IF Crist Conley Lake Shore 12

IF Tyler Mascio Lake Shore 11

OF Billy Dickinson Springville 12

OF Dane Cala Lake Shore 12

OF Tyler Graham Maryvale 12

SECOND TEAM: AMHERST: Sean Andrews-9, Nate Cole-9. CHEEKTOWAGA: Chris Vitale, Matt Bartnik-11, Alex Wodarczyk-11. DEPEW: Tyler Wangler. EAST AURORA: Ryan Thompson, Sam Misiti, Jack Wolff-10. LAKE SHORE: Ryan Joslyn, Billy Pinter, Tyler Freeman. MARYVALE: Justin Brackna-11, Jeff Barron. PIONEER: Kyle Wahl, Justin Bliss-11. SPRINGVILLE: Kyle Crotty-10, Tyler Conklin-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: AMHERST: Mario Bucolo, Nick Foster-9. CHEEKTOWAGA: Mike Kowal-11, Ed Kerber. DEPEW: Dyan Haak-10, Dan Golba-11. EAST AURORA: Jack Rice-11. LAKE SHORE: Matt Brzozowiec, Matt Kardach. MARYVALE: Jonathan DiPasquale, Joel Krywcun-10, Ryan Woody. PIONEER: Dylan Webber-11, Dylan Souder. SPRINGVILLE: Adam Wolfley-11.

ECIC IV

Player of the Year: Nick Pullo (Tonawanda)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Ben Stich Tonawanda 11

P/INF Nick Pullo Tonawanda 12

P/INF Adam Cartenuto JFK 12

P/OF Eric Cartenuto JFK 12

C Steven Warthling Tonawanda 12

INF Tyler Glaser Alden 12

INF Brad Palmerton Eden 11

INF Corey Barczykowski Alden 12

INF David Baskerville Eden 10

INF Jared Zellner Tonawanda 12

INF Aaron Phillips Cleveland Hill 12

OF Nick Anderson JFK 12

SECOND TEAM: ALDEN: Adam Glaser- 12, Matt Shields-12, Jake McNamara-12. EDEN: Brian Losel- 11, Jacob Schlegel- 10; Matt Bialy- 12. HOLLAND: Wes Nickerson- 12, Nolan Wangelin- 11. LACKAWANNA: Nick Rodriguez- 11. JFK: Cale Byczkowski, Andrew Czubaj, 9. T ONAWANDA: Bret Kelly- 9; Andrew Ball- 10.

Niagara Frontier

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Quinn Corrao Grand Island 11

P Casey Domski Lockport 12

C Tommy Ryan Kenmore West 12

IF Charlie Sobieraski Lockport 11

IF Michael Colosi Niagara Falls 11

IF Alex Weaver Lockport 12

IF David Yarger Niagara Falls 11

OF Connor McMahon Kenmore East 11

OF Brad Wroblewski Lockport 11

OF Mark McKenna Grand Island 10

DH John Holody Grand Island 12

SECOND TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Nick Soos-12. KENMORE EAST: John Mirabella-12. KENMORE WEST: Jeff Becker-12. LEW-PORT: Mike Mokhiber-10. LOCKPORT: Noah Vandenbosch-11, Tyler Fraass-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Joseph Colosi-12, Jacob Martineau-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Mike Parisi-12, Dan George-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Taylor Mellott-10.

THIRD TEAM: GRAND ISLAND: Jake Lawley-12, Greg Nicolia-11. KENMORE WEST: Ryan Hussar-11. LEW-PORT: Joe Scirto-11, Jordan Willard-10. NIAGARA FALLS: Joseph D’Angelo-11. NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD: Doug Litwinski-12, Jon Liberti-12, Anthony Tardibuono-11. NORTH TONAWANDA: Chris Mellott-12, Josh Brosius-12.

Niagara-orleans

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Josh Kneeland Newfane 11

P Connor Barleben Albion 11

C John Warne Albion 11

1B Steven Stauss Albion 12

IF John Page Albion 12

IF Andy Xapsos Roy-Hart 9

IF Michael Thompson Wilson 12

OF Austin Mietz Akron 12

OF Ryan Farewell Roy-Hart 12

OF Tyler Colonna Medina 12

OF Jack Cotriss Medina 12

DH Tommy James Akron 11

SECOND TEAM: ALBION: Chris Reed. BARKER: Josh Bergman, Tyler Gregiore, Zach Shaft. CSAT: Peter Grunzweig-10. MEDINA: Adam Hoot-11, Matt Reimer-10. ROY-HART: Nick Morse, Judd Jamieson. WILSON: Taylor Thilk, Chris Reid, Derek Martin.

HONORABLE MENTION: AKRON: Garrett Jones, Mitchell Schultz, Zach Pfentner-10, Connor Riggs-10. ALBION: Ed Narburgh, Jack Narburgh. CSAT: Derrick Spinda. MEDINA: Zach Newton. ROY-HART: Josh Baptiste-10. WILSON: Ryan Hecko, John Delisi.

Cornell Cup I

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Joe Denecke daVinci 12

P Caleb Lee City Honors 10

C Aric Hallett daVinci 12

IF Chris Twoguns McKinley 11

IF John Liberti City Honors 10

IF Robert Rakowski Olmsted 12

IF Isiah Shadwick Hutch-Tech 11

OF Antaney Brinkley Hutch-Tech 11

OF Yusef Burgos City Honors 12

OF Dan Miller Hutch-Tech 11

DH Chris Ferril daVinci 11

UT Migic Miroslav McKinley 12

SECOND TEAM: CITY HONORS: Peter Rakowski-10, Tyler Biedron. DA VINCI: Conor McGrath-11; Josh Denecke-11. HUTCH-TECH: Eladio Hernandez-11, Jon Cybulski-10. I-PREP: Marc Cruz-Jackson-12, Alex Reyes. McKINLEY: Lanier Herrig-9. OLMSTED: Greg Danzo-10. RIVERSIDE: Josh Oakley-10. SOUTH PARK: Emelio Dejesus.

Cornell Cup II

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Joe Sullivan Middle Early Coll. 12

P Germain Yarbourgh Burgard 11

C DeShawn Vanadore Bennett 10

IF Dan Sullivan Middle Early Coll. 12

IF Jerrod Minor Buffalo Arts 10

IF DaQuan Walker Burgard 12

IF Tory Saddler Burgard 12

OF Delvonte Bowden Bennett 12

OF Angel Fuentes Lafayette 11

OF Zach Napierski Emerson 12

SECOND TEAM: LAFAYETTE: Corey Baker, Jose Melendez-9, Ari Cardona-9. BURGARD: Roderick Morrow-10. EMERSON: DeQuinn Saunders-11, John Rodriguez. ARTS: Fernando Arroyo-11, J D Sanford. MIDDLE EARLY COLL: Elijah Mingo-11, Jimmy Galvin-11.

CCAA I

Player of the Year: Nick Hart (Fredonia)

Pitcher of the Year: Trent Thompson (Fredonia)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Luke Hennessey Olean 11

P Brad Painter Olean 12

P Trent Thompson Fredonia 12

C Zack Buckley Fredonia 12

C Noah Weinstein Southwestern 10

IF Kevin Burns Dunkirk 12

IF Michael Wilcox Falconer 11

IF Evan Ryan Olean 12

IF Walker Cygan Gowanda 11

IF Kevin Wentworth Allegany-Limestone 12

If Weston Ley Fredonia 11

OF Nick Hart Fredonia 12

OF Pat Scholla Olean 12

OF Josh Harrington Allegany-Limestone 12

UT Ryan Boutelle Gowanda 11

SECOND TEAM: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Dom Conroy-10. DUNKIRK: Drew Messina, Ryan Ruiz. FALCONER: Kyle Petersen-11. FREDONIA: Cameron Voss-10, Cody Smith-11, Jude Gardner. GOWANDA: Joe Kruszka-9, Matt Kruszka-8. OLEAN: Ben McGraw, Matt Smith-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: ALLEGANY-LIMESTONE: Shawn Dubin. DUNKIRK: JuJu Fred. FALCONER: Dan Williamson. FREDONIA: Chris Saden. GOWANDA: Chase Williams. OLEAN: Brock Blovsky. SOUTHWESTERN: Corey Bryerton.

CCAA II

Player of the Year: Kenny Oakes (Cassadaga Valley)

Coach of the Year: Mike Matz (Portville)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P-C Justus Elliott Portville 11

P/1B Brett Marcellin Portville 11

P/C Zach Wood Portville 12

P/IF Kenny Oakes Cass. Valley 12

P/IF Matt Hollowell Cass. Valley 12

P/IF Tage Johnson Frewsburg 11

P/OF Bryce Peterson Frewsburg 12

P/IF Seth Agnew Catt./LV 12

IF Matt Crandall Salamanca 11

IF Tim Bender Cass. Valley 12

IF Justin Forster Catt./LV 11

IF Tyson Gugino Cass. Valley 11

OF Nate Beaver Randolph 12

OF Brett Johnson Frewsburg 12

OF Brandon Muniga Portville 12

SECOND TEAM: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Matt Heath-11, Andy Ellis-11. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Luke Makakanja-12, Matt Booth-12. FREWSBURG: Trevor Spicer-11, Bryce Raymond-11. PORTVILLE: Tony Giberson-12, Austin Suain-12. RANDOLPH: Mitchell Maycock-11, Ryan Styles-11. SALAMANCA: Mike Moris-11, Mitch Gilbert-10. SILVER CREEK: Zach Klisiewicz-12, Anthony Morales-12, Stephen Marcey-12.

HONORABLE MENTION: CASSADAGA VALLEY: Dakota Morano-12. CATTARAUGUS/LITTLE VALLEY: Ryan Hanft-12, Matt Frary-11. FREWSBURG: Dane Johnson-12, Nick Long-11. PORTVILLE: Nick Burroughs-12. RANDOLPH: Kyle Brown-11, Alex Miinte-12, Andrew Hvidzdzak-11, Nate Ploetz-11. SALAMANCA: Tyler Martin-12, Tadd Beattie-11. SILVER CREEK: Adam Klajbor-11, Josh Pfleuger-12, Kraig Gilbert-10.

CCAA III

Co-Players of the Year: Will Lucas (Maple Grove),

Nolan Hunt (Westfield)

Coach of the Year: Doug Kaltenbech (Westfield)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Jake Swan Maple Grove 12

P Tyler Swanson Pine Valley 12

P Kyle McIntyre Panama 12

C Jon Coe Westfield 12

P/1B Nolan Hunt Westfield 10

2B Will Lucas Maple Grove 12

2B Spencer Sticek Pine Valley 12

SS Collin Stack Maple Grove 11

SS Winred Nelson Pine Valley 11

SS Brandon Johnston Westfield 11

OF Travis Rammelt Westfield 12

OF/P Rob Burgess Westfield 11

SECOND TEAM: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Tyler Furlow-11, Kyle Mayer-11, Ian Clute-11. FORESTVILLE: Jake Nosbisch-11, Adam Pleva-12. MAPLE GROVE: Jeff Tampe-12. PANAMA: Sawyer Eggleston-12, Alec Blose-12. PINE VALLEY: Lucas Trombley-12, Josh Kilburn-12. WESTFIELD: Cam Wright-12, Dan Tofli-12.

HONORABLE MENTION: CHAUTAUQUA LAKE: Ryan Linnecke, Jordan Biggs, Avery Webb. FORESTVILLE: Cody Jackson, Mike Priest, John Murphy. FRANKLINVILLE: Brock Blecha, Will Bays. MAPLE GROVE: Kass Howard, Matt Roach, Aaron Germain, Jonah Tanner. PANAMA: Kelvin Eddy, Ricky Eddy, Eric Schutt. PINE VALLEY: Thomas Raiport, Jacob Wilcox, Talon Snyder.

CCAA IV

Player of the Year: Jared Keppell (North Collins)

Coach of the Year: Tony Presto (Brocton)

FIRST TEAM

Pos. Player School Year

P Ryan Robson Sherman 11

P Scott Laurie Brocton 12

P/IF Trevor Enterline Ripley 12

IF/P Jared Keppel North Collina 12

C Dan Lictus Clymer 12

C Dan Ferguson Brocton 12

IF Cole Stanbro West Valley 12

SS Jordan Patterson Brocton 12

SS Robert Sawicki Ellicottville 9

2B Mitch Einink Clymer 11

CF Jake Wiggers Clymer 11

SECOND TEAM: BROCTON: Wade Austin-12. CLYMER: Austin Cramer-12, Matt DeStevens-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Tom Easton-9. NORTH COLLINS: Austin Winter-10, Brandon Zielinski-7. RIPLEY: Eric Horstman-12, Cody Sargent-11. SHERMAN: Jeremy Cole-10, Travis Henry-12. WEST VALLEY: Derek Wells-11, Jared Ras-10.

HONORABLE MENTION: BROCTON: Tayler Appel-12, Latham Dunn-10, Daulton Remington-10. CLYMER: Tom Heiser-12, Andrew Hiel-11. ELLICOTTVILLE: Phalla Musall-10. NORTH COLLINS: David Fera-11, Kyle Loretto-10, Chris Pulinsk-10. RIPLEY: Devin Pope-7, Bryce Rowe-7. SHERMAN: Kyle Carpenter-8, Jake Ames-10. WEST VALLEY: Collin Proctor-11.

See listing of the All-New York State baseball team recognized by the New York State Sportswriters Association on D6.